Champions Crowned at State Wrestling Tournament

By: Courtesy: NSAA
By: Courtesy: NSAA

Class A Final Team Standings
1. Grand Island 180.0
2. Omaha Burke 170.0
3. Kearney 124.0
4. Millard South 114.0
5. Lincoln Southwest 113.0

Class B Final Team Standings
1. Omaha Skutt Catholic 146.5
2. Scottsbluff 119.0
3. Plattsmouth 90.0
3. Syracuse 90.0
5. Alliance 87.5

Class C Final Team Standings
1. Central City 135.0
2. O`Neill 115.5
3. Kearney Catholic 88.5
4. Valentine 85.0
5. Madison 80.5

Class D Final Team Standings
1. Amherst 185.5
2. Pender 172.0
3. Plainview 90.0
4. East Butler 67.0
5. Friend 62.0

Class A Championship Finals
A106
1st Place Match - Nolan Laux (Hastings) 43-0 won by decision over Otis Rollins (Omaha Burke) 40-9 (Dec 9-2)
A113
1st Place Match - Isaac Deloa (Millard South) 43-2 won by decision over Aaron Fletcher (Omaha Burke) 32-5 (Dec 7-5)
A120
1st Place Match - Dante Rodriguez (Grand Island) 34-4 won by pin over Keegan Williams (Lincoln Southwest) 23-3 (Pin 5:32)
A126
1st Place Match - Hunter Bamford (Kearney) 41-1 won by major decision over Matt Bolan (Grand Island) 32-7 (Maj 9-0)
A132
1st Place Match - Treyston Trujillo (Grand Island) 34-5 won by decision over Austin Marshall (Kearney) 27-8 (Dec 10-8)
A138
1st Place Match - Ronald Wells (Omaha Central) 33-0 won by decision over Adam Willman (Lincoln East) 43-4 (Dec 7-4)
A145
1st Place Match - Kenny Martin (Lincoln Southwest) 44-0 won by pin over Sammy Flores (South Sioux City) 34-2 (Pin 1:25)
A152
1st Place Match - Antoine Tureaud (Ralston) 39-1 won by decision over Kalen Mazankowski (Kearney) 27-1 (Dec 8-2)
A160
1st Place Match - Javaughn Perkins (Omaha North) 38-0 won by pin over Joe Remaklus (Lincoln Northeast) 38-3 (Pin 2:45)
A170
1st Place Match - Preston Lauterbach (Bellevue West) 38-0 won by injury default over Joseph Contreras (Omaha Burke) 46-4 (I-D 2:00)
A182
1st Place Match - Jake Anderson (Creighton Preparatory School) 35-3 won by decision over Cody Merchant (Norfolk) 39-8 (Dec 3-1)
A195
1st Place Match - Chase Reis (Grand Island) 39-4 won by pin over Zach Dawe (Papillion-LaVista) 44-8 (Pin 2:56)
A220
1st Place Match - Dj Castillo (Lincoln High) 36-0 won by decision over Edgar Silva (Grand Island) 35-5 (Dec 6-3)
A285
1st Place Match - Harrison Phillips (Millard West) 31-0 won by decision over Eric Oltman (Lincoln Southwest) 36-7 (Dec 10-3)

Class B Championship Finals
B106
1st Place Match - Brian Peska (Omaha Skutt Catholic) 46-5 won by decision over Juan Delacruz (Scottsbluff) 47-6 (Dec 10-4)
B113
1st Place Match - Keegan Hessler (Scottsbluff) 50-3 won by decision over Jt Sloboth (Omaha Skutt Catholic) 45-5 (Dec 5-3)
B120
1st Place Match - Brett Velasquez (Bennington) 45-1 won by decision over Brian Messersmith (Cozad) 35-11 (Dec 7-2)
B126
1st Place Match - Bailey Vanderpool (Omaha Skutt Catholic) 29-13 won by decision over Tanner Oborny (Seward) 21-1 (Dec 10-7)
B132
1st Place Match - Colton Adams (Scottsbluff) 53-1 won by decision over Clay Trejo (Cozad) 39-7 (Dec 9-3)
B138
1st Place Match - Joseph Hayek (Seward) 38-3 won in sudden victory - 1 over Jacob Pfeifer (Holdrege) 38-10 (SV-1 3-1)
B145
1st Place Match - Vince Thatcher (Crete) 41-0 won by major decision over Lucas Lias (Plattsmouth) 42-8 (Maj 20-8)
B152
1st Place Match - Tyson Dowler (Alliance) 29-0 won by decision over Logan Hunke (Cozad) 38-5 (Dec 5-4)
B160
1st Place Match - Colby Riesen (Chadron) 41-3 won by pin over Nick Null (Plattsmouth) 37-2 (Pin 3:27)
B170
1st Place Match - Chance Helmick (Beatrice) 40-2 won by decision over Jacob Touchstone (Nebraska City) 37-12 (Dec 9-5)
B182
1st Place Match - Will Schany (Blair) 43-1 won by decision over Austin Fehlhafer (Seward) 41-2 (Dec 9-5)
B195
1st Place Match - Eric Engler (Beatrice) 36-3 won by decision over Alex Boryca (Cozad) 37-3 (Dec 3-1)
B220
1st Place Match - Tanner Evans (Gretna) 45-0 won by pin over Edwin Perdomo (Lexington) 38-5 (Pin 2:35)
B285
1st Place Match - Matt Clark (Syracuse) 42-2 won by decision over Trenton Kasbohm (Nebraska City) 28-10 (Dec 3-0)

Class C Championship Finals
C106
1st Place Match - Jason Hansen (Tekamah-Herman) 38-2 won by pin over Alex Cantral (Kearney Catholic) 34-6 (Pin 1:33)
C113
1st Place Match - Doyle Trout (Centennial) 42-3 won by decision over Mitch Maginnis (Grand Island Central Catholic) 42-3 (Dec 5-4)
C120
1st Place Match - Takoda Batenhorst (Madison) 37-1 won by decision over Jon Marvin (O`Neill) 36-13 (Dec 7-2)
C126
1st Place Match - Kolby Lenhart (Central City) 35-3 won by pin over Vince Hartline (Fort Calhoun) 29-10 (Pin 4:17)
C132
1st Place Match - Adam Keating (Kearney Catholic) 41-2 won by pin over Blake Walters (O`Neill) 37-6 (Pin 1:49)
C138
1st Place Match - Kyle Sutton (Central City) 34-6 won by decision over Martin Phillips (David City) 42-10 (Dec 9-3)
C145
1st Place Match - Marcus Nelson (Valentine) 34-4 won by major decision over Isaac Bergquist (Southern Valley) 39-4 (Maj 11-0)
C152
1st Place Match - Jake Anderson (Central City) 33-0 won by major decision over Lucas Wiechman (Wisner-Pilger) 33-9 (Maj 19-7)
C160
1st Place Match - Jake Brown (Central City) 32-1 won by major decision over Caleb Thomas (Wakefield) 42-6 (Maj 13-2)
C170
1st Place Match - Thomas Connely (Kearney Catholic) 39-2 won by decision over David Fox (O`Neill) 37-8 (Dec 7-3)
C182
1st Place Match - Josh Coyle (West Holt) 33-2 won by decision over Ben Lodema (Raymond Central) 41-4 (Dec 6-3)
C195
1st Place Match - Austin Svoboda (Aquinas Catholic) 26-0 won by major decision over Michael Duffy (Shelton/Kenesaw) 38-2 (Maj 12-2)
C220
1st Place Match - Trent Osnes (Valentine) 33-2 won by pin over Travis Wright (Battle Creek) 42-3 (Pin 2:36)
C285
1st Place Match - Clayton Lange (Ord) 28-1 won by pin over Zach Ekeler (Fillmore Central) 47-2 (Pin 2:54)

Class D Championship Finals
D106
1st Place Match - Austin Thelander (Perkins County) 39-1 won by decision over Trey Nekoliczak (Cedar Valley) 38-8 (Dec 2-0)
D113
1st Place Match - Bryan Wietjes (Amherst) 38-5 won by major decision over Chris Werth (Eustis-Farnam) 35-2 (Maj 13-5)
D120
1st Place Match - Mark Dunn (Pender) 38-2 won by decision over Mack James (Franklin) 38-6 (Dec 1-0)
D126
1st Place Match - Benny Oliver (Pender) 41-0 won by decision over Tyan Boyer (Plainview) 32-8 (Dec 9-2)
D132
1st Place Match - Garrett Bowder (Pender) 41-0 won by major decision over Corby Forbes (Plainview) 34-10 (Maj 13-1)
D138
1st Place Match - Jacob Sebade (Pender) 39-3 won by decision over Evan Aschoff (Plainview) 33-8 (Dec 1-0)
D145
1st Place Match - Nick Arlt (Oakland-Craig) 36-8 won by decision over Zemua Baptista (Friend) 46-3 (Dec 5-3)
D152
1st Place Match - Kordell Glause (Palmer) 51-1 won by decision over Patrick Dempsey (Friend) 44-7 (Dec 3-1)
D160
1st Place Match - Austin Ruskamp (Freeman) 45-2 won by major decision over Patrick Gardner (Arapahoe) 42-5 (Maj 13-1)
D170
1st Place Match - Stuart Hircock (Amherst) 38-0 won by major decision over Tyler Kipp (Arapahoe) 24-5 (Maj 12-0)
D182
1st Place Match - Ben Burmester (Pender) 38-0 won by decision over Brett Santin (Palmer) 44-4 (Dec 3-2)
D195
1st Place Match - Reed Kraeger (Weeping Water) 34-1 won in sudden victory - 1 over Caleb Lienemann (Winside) 34-4 (SV-1 7-5)
D220
1st Place Match - Rulon Taylor (Medicine Valley) 37-0 won by pin over Jacob Woockman (Lutheran High Northeast) 44-3 (Pin 4:15)
D285
1st Place Match - Nathan Bazata (Howells-Dodge) 43-0 won by decision over Vincent Ross (Perkins County) 42-2 (Dec 9-4)


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
KOLN-TV Call: (402) 467-4321 Toll-free: 1-800-475-1011 840 North 40th Lincoln, NE 68503 Email: info@1011now.com KGIN-TV Call: (308) 382-6100 123 N Locust Street Grand Island, NE 68802 Email: kgin@1011now.com KSNB-TV Toll free 888-475-1011 123 N. Locust St. Grand Island, NE 68802 Email : ksnb@1011now.com
Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 191568491 - 1011now.com/a?a=191568491
Gray Television, Inc.