Prep Basketball Scores - December 28, 2012

By: Associated Press
By: Associated Press

BOYS BASKETBALL
Elwood 106, Southwest 38
Johnson-Brock 48, Diller-Odell 38
Twin Loup 32, Arcadia 31
Alliance Tournament
Consolation
Mitchell 72, Gordon/Rushville 38
Championship
Bridgeport 37, Alliance 35
Amherst Tournament
Amherst 73, Ogallala 60
Kearney Catholic 52, North Platte St. Patrick's 38
Arapahoe Tournament
Championship
Arapahoe 64, Hitchcock County 58
Archbishop Bergan Tournament
Archbishop Bergan 82, Conestoga 28
Yutan 59, Omaha Brownell-Talbot 42
Ashland-Greenwood Tournament
First Round
Ashland-Greenwood 45, Douglas County West 42
Platteview 64, Blair 56
Auburn Tournament
Johnson County Central 64, Auburn 32
Syracuse 52, Nebraska City Lourdes 38
Axtell Tournament
Consolation
Axtell 57, Eustis-Farnam 37
Championship
Spalding/Spalding Academy 85, Blue Hill 59
Bertrand Tournament
Consolation
Red Cloud 45, Franklin 31
Championship
Southern Valley 68, Bertrand 58
Bishop LeBlond Tournament
Falls City 48, Chillicothe, Mo. 32
Brady Tournament
First Round
Anselmo-Merna 41, Crawford 26
Wauneta-Palisade 59, Brady 43
Burwell Tournament
Consolation
Cedar Valley 57, Neligh-Oakdale 39
Championship
Burwell 52, Elgin Public/Pope John 34
Cabela's Holiday Shootout
Consolation
Chase County 65, Hershey 59
Semifinal
Douglas, Wyo. 50, Gering 46
Cedar Bluffs Tournament
Consolation
Palmer 60, Cedar Bluffs 46
Championship
Humphrey St. Francis 60, Shelby 29
Chadron High School Holiday Classic Tournament
First Round
Valentine 49, Bayard 33
Clearwater/Orchard Holiday Tournament
Consolation
Ewing 47, Elkhorn Valley 43
Championship
Clearwater/Orchard 75, CWC 51
Creighton Tournament
First Round
Creighton 71, Wausa 70, OT
Crofton Tournament
First Round
Crofton 59, Bloomfield 41
Wynot 51, St. Mary's 47
David City Tournament
First Round
David City 75, Aquinas 61
Omaha Roncalli 62, North Bend Central 32
Doane Tournament
First Round
Elkhorn 53, Elkhorn Mount Michael 43
Dorchester Tournament
Dorchester 35, Deshler 33
Exeter/Milligan 69, Cross County 23
Elba/North Loup - Scotia Tournament
First Round
Ansley-Litchfield 52, Heartland Lutheran 39
Giltner 63, Elba/North Loup-Scotia 20
Elm Creek Tournament
Consolation
Elm Creek 54, Sutherland 43
Fort Calhoun/Logan View Holiday Tournament
First Round
Elmwood-Murdock 32, Arlington 29
Fort Calhoun 62, Logan View 53
Freeman Sportsman Holiday Tournament
First Round
Freeman 62, Palmyra 30
Friend Tournament
First Round
Falls City Sacred Heart 71, Friend 44
High Plains Community 85, East Butler 30
GACC Tournament
First Round
Guardian Angels 76, Bancroft-Rosalie 32
Howells/Dodge 65, Homer 45
Grand Island Central Catholic Tournament
First Round
Fillmore Central 57, Fullerton 55
Grand Island Central Catholic 65, Superior 20
Grand Island Northwest Tournament
Semifinal
Grand Island Northwest 52, Bennington 45
Fifth Place
Seward 66, Minden 61
Great Northeast Nebraska Tournament
Consolation Semifinal
West Point-Beemer 55, Battle Creek 44
Greater Nebraska Tournament
Consolation Semifinal
Norfolk 50, Columbus 36
Semifinal
Kearney 52, Scottsbluff 42
Gretna Christmas Tournament
Consolation
Gretna 58, Nebraska City 36
Championship
Omaha Skutt Catholic 62, Lincoln Pius X 57
HAC Tournament
First Round
Fremont 57, Lincoln East 52
Lincoln North Star 54, Lincoln High 49
Lincoln Southeast 52, Grand Island 46
Lincoln Southwest 55, Lincoln Northeast 52
Heartland Tournament
Consolation
Doniphan-Trumbull 71, Central City 37
Championship
Milford 53, Heartland 37
Holiday Basketball Tournament
Sandy Creek 50, Broken Bow 45
Holiday Tournament
Consolation
Twin River 40, Schuyler 35
Championship
Columbus Lakeview 82, Columbus Scotus 55
Randolph 57, Lindsay Holy Family 42
Humboldt/Table Rock-Steinauer Tournament
First Round
Pawnee City 59, Lewiston 34
Humphrey Holiday Tournament
First Round
Humphrey 62, Emerson-Hubbard 51
Scribner-Snyder 49, Lyons-Decatur Northeast 47
Lawrence-Nelson Tournament
Kenesaw 51, Lawrence-Nelson 19
Wilcox-Hildreth 55, Harvard 35
Lincoln Lutheran Holiday Tournament
First Round
Lincoln Lutheran 62, Fairbury 56
Raymond Central 76, Louisville 66
Malcolm Tournament
First Round
Malcolm 58, Parkview Christian 49
Sterling 44, Centennial 36
McCool Junction Tournament
Championship
McCool Junction 52, Clarkson/Leigh 43
Mead Tournament
First Round
Hampton 69, Walthill 65
Metro Conference Tournament
Omaha Burke 49, Millard North 44
Omaha Creighton Prep 59, Papillion-LaVista South 38
Omaha North 52, Bellevue West 50
Papillion-LaVista 72, Millard South 50
Perkins County Tournament
Perkins County 55, Wallace 47
Sandhills/Thedford 32, Cambridge 29
Ravenna Holiday Tournament
Consolation
Centura 50, Overton 45
Championship
Ravenna 43, Loup City 31
Shootout on the Elkhorn Tournament
First Round
Wisner-Pilger 57, Ponca 46
Silver Lake Holiday Tournament
Consolation
Shelton 62, Silver Lake 51
Championship
Bruning-Davenport/Shickley 71, Alma 37
Stanton Holiday Tournament
Consolation
West Holt 50, Madison 49
Championship
O'Neill 73, Stanton 48
Stuart Holiday Tournament
Consolation
North Central 55, Cody-Kilgore 26
Championship
Ainsworth 47, Stuart 29
Verdigre Holiday Tournament
Championship
Niobrara/Verdigre 55, Osmond 49
Wahoo Tournament
Elkhorn South 63, Bishop Neumann 58
Wahoo 46, Lincoln Christian 41
Waverly Tournament
Norris 70, South Sioux City 66
Waverly 46, Omaha Gross Catholic 34
Weeping Water Holiday Tournament
First Round
Southern 46, Tri County 42
Wilber-Clatonia 46, Weeping Water 36
York High School Central Conference Tournament
Plattsmouth 74, St. Paul 39
York 53, Cozad 38

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Diller-Odell 49, Johnson-Brock 23
Elwood 53, Southwest 27
Twin Loup 41, Arcadia 34
Alliance Tournament
Consolation
Mitchell 48, Bridgeport 37
Championship
Alliance 44, Gordon/Rushville 30
Amherst Tournament
Amherst 53, Ogallala 51
Kearney Catholic 74, North Platte St. Patrick's 38
Arapahoe Tournament
Championship
Arapahoe 60, Hitchcock County 44
Archbishop Bergan Tournament
Conestoga 48, Archbishop Bergan 47, OT
Yutan 67, Omaha Brownell-Talbot 40
Ashland-Greenwood Tournament
First Round
Ashland-Greenwood 53, Douglas County West 33
Platteview 44, Blair 38
Auburn Tournament
Johnson County Central 40, Nebraska City Lourdes 33
Syracuse 62, Auburn 29
Aurora Tournament
Hastings St. Cecilia 35, Norfolk Catholic 34
Axtell Tournament
Consolation
Spalding/Spalding Academy 46, Eustis-Farnam 42
Championship
Blue Hill 35, Axtell 28, OT
Bertrand Tournament
Consolation
Franklin 41, Red Cloud 29
Championship
Southern Valley 43, Bertrand 36
Bishop LeBlond, Mo. Tournament
Semifinal
Maryville, Mo. 33, Falls City 32
Brady Tournament
First Round
Brady 60, Wauneta-Palisade 44
Burwell Tournament
Consolation
Elgin Public/Pope John 53, Burwell 35
Championship
Neligh-Oakdale 51, Cedar Valley 49
Cabela's Holiday Shootout
Consolation
Gering 48, Chase County 29
Gothenburg 79, Love Christian, Colo. 14
Semifinal
Douglas, Wyo. 46, Hershey 42
Sidney 37, Cheyenne South, Wyo. 15
Cedar Bluffs Tournament
Consolation
Humphrey St. Francis 48, Cedar Bluffs 40
Championship
Shelby/Rising City 51, Palmer 23
Chadron High School Holiday Classic Tournament
First Round
Chadron 70, Hemingford 24
Valentine 69, Bayard 30
Clearwater/Orchard Tournament
Championship
Clearwater/Orchard 26, Ewing 22
Creighton Tournament
First Round
Boyd County 64, Hartington 41
Creighton 70, Wausa 40
Crofton Tournament
First Round
Crofton 77, Bloomfield 14
Wynot 51, St. Mary's 47
David City Tournament
First Round
Aquinas 63, David City 27
North Bend Central 33, Omaha Roncalli 29
Doane Tournament
First Round
Omaha Duchesne Academy 48, Elkhorn 35
Dorchester Tournament
Deshler 51, Dorchester 14
Exeter/Milligan 56, Cross County 39
Elba/North Loup - Scotia Tournament
First Round
Elba/North Loup-Scotia 40, Ansley-Litchfield 27
Giltner 83, Heartland Lutheran 40
Elm Creek Tournament
Consolation
Sutherland 62, Elm Creek 22
Championship
Loomis 43, Gibbon 29
Fort Calhoun/Logan View Holiday Tournament
First Round
Arlington 44, Elmwood-Murdock 41
Fort Calhoun 77, Logan View 42
Freeman Sportsman Holiday Tournament
First Round
Freeman 49, Palmyra 24
Sutton 43, Thayer Central 32
Friend Tournament
First Round
Friend 62, Falls City Sacred Heart 54
GACC Tournament
First Round
Guardian Angels 75, Bancroft-Rosalie 32
Homer 56, Howells/Dodge 54
Grand Island Central Catholic Tournament
First Round
Fillmore Central 49, Fullerton 33
Superior 41, Grand Island Central Catholic 40
Grand Island Northwest Tournament
Semifinal
Beatrice 41, Seward 32
Grand Island Northwest 63, Bennington 48
Great Northeast Nebraska Shootout
Consolation Semifinal
Boone Central/Newman Grove 59, Laurel-Concord/Coleridge 49
Semifinal
Pender 52, Wayne 49
Great Northeast Nebraska Tournament
Semifinal
Hartington Cedar Catholic 46, Adams Central 40
Greater Nebraska Tournament
Consolation
Columbus 51, Scottsbluff 27
Lexington 42, Hastings 40, OT
Semifinal
Kearney 47, McCook 27
HAC Tournament
First Round
Lincoln Northeast 51, Grand Island 35
Lincoln Southeast 60, Lincoln North Star 20
Lincoln Southwest 67, Lincoln High 32
Heartland Tournament
Consolation
Central City 50, Doniphan-Trumbull 36
Championship
Milford 42, Heartland 31
Holiday Basketball Tournament
First Round
Ord 42, Wood River 36
Sandy Creek 65, Broken Bow 19
Consolation Final
Omaha Skutt Catholic 46, Nebraska City 32
Championship
Gretna 53, Lincoln Pius X 49
Holiday Tournament
Consolation
Columbus Lakeview 35, Twin River 28
Plainview 44, Winside 30
Championship
Columbus Scotus 38, Schuyler 28
Lindsay Holy Family 48, Randolph 43
Humboldt/Table Rock-Steinauer Tournament
First Round
Pawnee City 47, Lewiston 20
Humphrey Holiday Tournament
First Round
Emerson-Hubbard 61, Humphrey 51
Lawrence-Nelson Tournament
Kenesaw 40, Lawrence-Nelson 26
Wilcox-Hildreth 46, Harvard 26
Lincoln Lutheran Holiday Tournament
First Round
Fairbury 48, Raymond Central 33
Lincoln Lutheran 39, Louisville 25
Malcolm Tournament
First Round
Malcolm 62, Parkview Christian 19
Sterling 55, Centennial 27
Mead Tournament
First Round
Hampton 72, Walthill 45
Mead 57, Omaha Christian Academy 26
Mercy Tournament
St. Mary Academy - Bay View, R.I. 35, Omaha Mercy 27
Metro Conference Tournament
Bellevue West 46, Millard South 21
Millard West 79, Omaha Bryan 26
Omaha Benson 68, Omaha North 42
Omaha Westside 69, Omaha Marian 63
Perkins County Tournament
Perkins County 54, Wallace 52, OT
Sandhills/Thedford 47, Cambridge 37, OT
Ravenna Holiday Tournament
Consolation
Loup City 43, Overton 39
Championship
Centura 47, Ravenna 36
Shootout on the Elkhorn
First Round
Ponca 44, Wisner-Pilger 22
Tekamah-Herman 42, Lutheran High Northeast 39
Silver Lake Tournament
Consolation
Silver Lake 57, Shelton 7
Championship
Bruning-Davenport/Shickley 49, Alma 29
Stanton Holiday Tournament
Consolation
Stanton 47, Madison 27
Championship
West Holt 59, O'Neill 49
Stuart Tournament
Consolation
North Central 39, Cody-Kilgore 26
Championship
Ainsworth 54, Stuart 40
Verdigre Tournament
Championship
Osmond 56, Niobrara/Verdigre 28
Wahoo Tournament
Elkhorn South 42, Bishop Neumann 36
Wahoo 49, Lincoln Christian 45
Waverly Tournament
Norris 65, South Sioux City 26
Waverly 45, Omaha Gross Catholic 23
Weeping Water Holiday Tournament
First Round
Southern 43, Tri County 16
Weeping Water 56, Wilber-Clatonia 25
York Tournament
First Round
St. Paul 48, Plattsmouth 46, OT
York 63, Cozad 24


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
KOLN-TV Call: (402) 467-4321 Toll-free: 1-800-475-1011 840 North 40th Lincoln, NE 68503 Email: info@1011now.com KGIN-TV Call: (308) 382-6100 123 N Locust Street Grand Island, NE 68802 Email: kgin@1011now.com KSNB-TV Toll free 888-475-1011 123 N. Locust St. Grand Island, NE 68802 Email : ksnb@1011now.com
Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 185124751 - 1011now.com/a?a=185124751
Gray Television, Inc.