Prep Basketball Scores - January 11, 2013

By: Associated Press
By: Associated Press

BOYS BASKETBALL
Amherst 68, Pleasanton 40
Anselmo-Merna 65, Sandhills/Thedford 57
Aquinas 54, Grand Island Central Catholic 50
Arapahoe 66, Elwood 52
Aurora 61, Central City 42
Bancroft-Rosalie 68, Allen 34
Beatrice 50, Holdrege 36
Bertrand 80, Southwest 46
Bishop Neumann 62, St. Albert, Council Bluffs, Iowa 53
Boone Central/Newman Grove 62, Madison 39
Brady 53, Hayes Center 34
Cambridge 54, Sutherland 32
Centura 50, Broken Bow 41
Clearwater/Orchard 51, Humphrey 34
Columbus Lakeview 51, Centennial 39
Columbus Scotus 67, Lincoln Christian 59
Creighton 68, Laurel-Concord 55
CWC 34, Boyd County 29
David City 58, Cross County 20
Doniphan-Trumbull 53, Gibbon 52, OT
Dundy County-Stratton 53, Medicine Valley 44
Elgin Public/Pope John 60, Stuart 34
Elkhorn South 55, Norris 48
Fairbury 49, Auburn 40
Giltner 46, Osceola 31
Gothenburg 53, Chase County 37
Grand Island Northwest 50, Adams Central 37
Guardian Angels 68, Battle Creek 56
Hampton 49, Shelby/Rising City 44
Hartington 59, Osmond 35
High Plains Community 74, Dorchester 26
Hitchcock County 60, Alma 45
Howells/Dodge 58, Wisner-Pilger 49
Humphrey St. Francis 44, Clarkson/Leigh 40
Kenesaw 51, Lawrence-Nelson 28
Lincoln Lutheran 63, Wilber-Clatonia 44
Lincoln North Star 52, Lincoln Southeast 46
Lincoln Northeast 65, Grand Island 40
Lincoln Pius X 54, Elkhorn 48
Lincoln Southwest 35, Fremont 32
Lindsay Holy Family 62, Niobrara/Verdigre 60
Logan View 54, Scribner-Snyder 42
Loup City 60, Wood River 43
Lyons-Decatur Northeast 37, Pender 32
Maryville, Mo. 52, Falls City 46
McCook 52, Hastings 36
McCool Junction 49, Deshler 36
Milford 62, Tri County 34
Millard South 48, Bellevue East 45
Millard West 72, Omaha Northwest 51
Mullen 66, SMC 37
Norfolk 60, Lincoln High 52
North Central 47, Twin Loup 38
North Platte St. Patrick's 68, Overton 44
Oakland-Craig 55, Omaha Nation 42
Omaha Central 96, Lincoln East 53
Omaha Christian Academy 53, Omaha Brownell-Talbot 32
Omaha Creighton Prep 47, Omaha Westside 46
Omaha Roncalli 55, Elkhorn Mount Michael 39
Omaha Skutt Catholic 55, Omaha Gross Catholic 44
Papillion-LaVista 65, Omaha Burke 47
Paxton 69, Wallace 47
Plainview 55, Elkhorn Valley 51
Plattsmouth 55, Blair 53
Ravenna 56, Shelton 41
Raymond Central 67, Ashland-Greenwood 50
Red Cloud 48, Blue Hill 46
Scottsbluff 71, Cheyenne East, Wyo. 68
Seward 42, Schuyler 26
Silver Lake 66, Harvard 39
South Loup 51, Maxwell 39
St. Paul 83, Ord 78, 3OT
Stanton 51, Tekamah-Herman 40
Sutton 39, Thayer Central 22
Wahoo 59, Platteview 32
Wakefield 74, Winside 33
Wausa 59, Randolph 51
Waverly 45, Bennington 41
Wilcox-Hildreth 60, Loomis 37
Wynot 58, Winnebago 57
York 40, Crete 33
Yutan 56, Malcolm 47
POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS
Banner County vs. Crawford, ppd. to Jan 22.
Bayard vs. Hemingford, ppd. to Jan 24.
Chadron vs. Alliance, ppd. to Jan 17.
Gordon/Rushville vs. Hay Springs, ppd.
Kimball vs. Bridgeport, ppd. to Jan 15.
Maywood vs. Arthur County, ppd.
Mitchell vs. Morrill, ppd. to Jan 14.
Ogallala vs. Sidney, ppd.
Valentine vs. Hershey, ppd.

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Alma 61, Hitchcock County 35
Amherst 66, Pleasanton 25
Aquinas 61, Grand Island Central Catholic 30
Arapahoe 70, Elwood 52
Ashland-Greenwood 39, Raymond Central 29
Aurora 41, Central City 31
Bancroft-Rosalie 49, Allen 34
Beatrice 64, Holdrege 58, 2OT
Bellevue East 38, Millard South 23
Blair 46, Plattsmouth 32
Blue Hill 46, Red Cloud 25
Boone Central/Newman Grove 61, Madison 32
Boyd County 49, CWC 47
Brady 67, Hayes Center 44
Centura 42, Broken Bow 34
Columbus Lakeview 45, Centennial 14
Columbus Scotus 40, Lincoln Christian 28
Cross County 54, David City 16
Deshler 70, McCool Junction 18
Douglas County West 55, Boys Town 37
Dundy County-Stratton 66, Medicine Valley 26
Elgin Public/Pope John 44, Stuart 40
Elkhorn 55, Lincoln Pius X 52, 3OT
Elkhorn South 48, Norris 46
Fairbury 49, Auburn 28
Gibbon 51, Doniphan-Trumbull 43
Giltner 55, Osceola 31
Gothenburg 49, Chase County 16
Grand Island Northwest 68, Adams Central 36
Gretna 43, Omaha Benson 42
High Plains Community 68, Dorchester 39
Howells/Dodge 59, Wisner-Pilger 23
Humphrey 66, Clearwater/Orchard 44
Humphrey St. Francis 41, Clarkson/Leigh 30
Kenesaw 30, Lawrence-Nelson 22
Lincoln Lutheran 64, Wilber-Clatonia 26
Lincoln Northeast 45, Grand Island 31
Lincoln Southeast 68, Lincoln North Star 29
Lincoln Southwest 54, Fremont 23
Lindsay Holy Family 62, Niobrara/Verdigre 34
Loomis 50, Wilcox-Hildreth 36
Loup City 39, Wood River 28
Malcolm 63, Yutan 48
Maryville, Mo. 41, Falls City 31
McCook 62, Hastings 35
Milford 50, Tri County 19
Millard North 66, Papillion-LaVista South 34
Millard West 55, Omaha Northwest 51
Mullen 60, SMC 37
Norfolk 56, Lincoln High 39
Norfolk Catholic 58, Wayne 30
North Platte St. Patrick's 63, Overton 28
Oakland-Craig 51, Omaha Nation 21
Omaha Brownell-Talbot 43, Omaha Christian Academy 28
Omaha Central 58, Lincoln East 31
Ord 38, St. Paul 28
Osmond 56, Hartington 39
Papillion-LaVista 56, Omaha Burke 35
Pender 63, Lyons-Decatur Northeast 33
Perkins County 38, Wauneta-Palisade 28
Pierce 33, Hartington Cedar Catholic 15
Plainview 46, Elkhorn Valley 40
Ponca 56, Emerson-Hubbard 42
Randolph 66, Wausa 27
Ravenna 67, Shelton 17
Sandhills/Thedford 50, Anselmo-Merna 30
Scribner-Snyder 54, Logan View 34
Seward 74, Schuyler 36
Shelby/Rising City 70, Hampton 57
Silver Lake 74, Harvard 22
South Sioux City 59, Ralston 36
Southwest 52, Bertrand 38
St. Albert, Council Bluffs, Iowa 49, Bishop Neumann 31
Sutherland 57, Cambridge 22
Sutton 54, Thayer Central 33
Syracuse 57, Arlington 48
Twin Loup 51, North Central 31
Wahoo 41, Platteview 35
Wakefield 54, Winside 26
Waverly 56, Bennington 20
York 41, Crete 38
MUDECAS Class A Tournament
Consolation
Diller-Odell 37, Bruning-Davenport/Shickley 36
Freeman 44, Palmyra 31
Third Place
Southern 40, Sterling 36
Championship
Falls City Sacred Heart 35, Exeter/Milligan 25
MUDECAS Class B Tournament
Consolation
Lewiston 33, Humboldt/Table Rock-Steinauer 20
Meridian 39, Parkview Christian 19
Third Place
Pawnee City 50, Johnson-Brock 36
Championship
Nebraska City Lourdes 50, Johnson County Central 27
POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS
Banner County vs. Crawford, ppd. to Jan 22.
Bayard vs. Hemingford, ppd. to Jan 24.
Chadron vs. Alliance, ppd. to Jan 17.
Gordon/Rushville vs. Hay Springs, ppd.
Kimball vs. Bridgeport, ppd. to Jan 15.
Leyton vs. Potter-Dix, ppd.
Maywood vs. Arthur County, ppd.
Ogallala vs. Sidney, ppd.
Scottsbluff vs. Cheyenne Central, Wyo., ppd.
Valentine vs. Hershey, ppd.


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
KOLN-TV Call: (402) 467-4321 Toll-free: 1-800-475-1011 840 North 40th Lincoln, NE 68503 Email: info@1011now.com KGIN-TV Call: (308) 382-6100 123 N Locust Street Grand Island, NE 68802 Email: kgin@1011now.com KSNB-TV Toll free 888-475-1011 123 N. Locust St. Grand Island, NE 68802 Email : ksnb@1011now.com
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 186580781 - 1011now.com/a?a=186580781