Prep Basketball Scores - January 13, 2012

By: Associated Press
By: Associated Press

BOYS BASKETBALL
Adams Central 60, Grand Island Northwest 50
Alma 48, Hitchcock County 39
Arapahoe 60, Elwood 48
Arthur County 50, Maywood 44
Ashland-Greenwood 73, Raymond Central 65
Aurora 69, Central City 39
Bancroft-Rosalie 71, Allen 42
Banner County 44, Crawford 42
Battle Creek 43, Guardian Angels 35
Bayard 34, Hemingford 30
Beatrice 75, Holdrege 29
Bennington 49, Fort Calhoun 34
Bertrand 59, Southwest 25
Bishop Neumann 62, Council Bluffs St. Albert, Iowa 32
Blair 52, Plattsmouth 46
Blue Hill 57, Red Cloud 34
Boone Central 73, Madison 27
Boys Town 89, Douglas County West 42
Cambridge 53, Sutherland 48
Centura 54, Broken Bow 45
Chadron 64, Alliance 49
Cody-Kilgore 35, Hyannis 12
Columbus Lakeview 48, Centennial 42
Creighton 62, Laurel-Concord 47
Crete 57, York 45
Crofton 60, Neligh-Oakdale 41
David City 56, Cross County 24
Dodge 39, Clarkson 31
Doniphan-Trumbull 50, Gibbon 48
Dundy County-Stratton 54, Medicine Valley 46
Elkhorn 50, Lincoln Pius X 41
Elkhorn South 77, Norris 66
Elkhorn Valley 67, Plainview 59
Fairbury 53, Auburn 40
Gering 52, Casper Kelly Walsh, Wyo. 39
Giltner 57, Osceola 38
Gothenburg 56, Chase County 41
Grand Island 55, Lincoln Northeast 51
Grand Island Central Catholic 47, Aquinas 35
Gretna 62, Nebraska City 36
Hartington Cedar Catholic 51, Pierce 47, OT
Harvard 55, Silver Lake 42
Hastings 59, McCook 47
Haxtun, Colo. 54, Creek Valley 48
Hayes Center 52, Brady 46
Hershey 52, Valentine 51
High Plains Community 63, Dorchester 45
Homer 81, Newcastle 32
Howells 63, Wisner-Pilger 47
Humphrey 55, Clearwater/Orchard 43
Humphrey St. Francis 53, Leigh 26
Kenesaw 52, Lawrence-Nelson 29
Kimball 44, Bridgeport 28
Leyton 53, Potter-Dix 49
Lincoln Christian 46, Columbus Scotus 42
Lincoln Lutheran 58, Wilber-Clatonia 46
Lincoln North Star 59, Lincoln Southeast 45
Lincoln Southwest 52, Fremont 39
Logan View 55, Scribner-Snyder 41
Loomis 76, Wilcox-Hildreth 68, 2OT
Malcolm 64, Yutan 57
Maryville, Mo. 55, Falls City 54
McCool Junction 51, Friend 41
Milford 56, Tri County 51
Millard North 59, Papillion-LaVista South 38
Millard South 56, Bellevue East 53, OT
Millard West 56, Omaha Northwest 52
Mitchell 77, Morrill 47
Mullen 52, SMC 47
Niobrara/Verdigre 69, Lynch 31
Norfolk 71, Lincoln High 54
Oakland-Craig 54, Omaha Nation 31
Omaha Brownell-Talbot 47, Omaha Christian Academy 43
Omaha Central 77, Lincoln East 51
Omaha Creighton Prep 37, Omaha Westside 36
Omaha Roncalli 50, Elkhorn Mount Michael 40
Omaha Skutt Catholic 68, Omaha Gross Catholic 65
Osmond 48, Hartington 32
Overton 61, North Platte St. Patrick's 50
Papillion-LaVista 75, Omaha Burke 66
Paxton 69, Wallace 40
Pender 55, Lyons-Decatur Northeast 50, OT
Pleasanton 58, Amherst 56
Randolph 45, Wausa 24
Sandhills/Thedford 52, Anselmo-Merna 38
Santee 49, St. Edward 46
Seward 53, Schuyler 37
Shelby/Rising City 43, Hampton 37
South Loup 57, Maxwell 37
Southern Valley 45, Franklin 27
St. Paul 64, Ord 32
Stanton 56, Tekamah-Herman 45
Stuart 39, Elgin Public/Pope John 34
Sutton 57, Thayer Central 31
Twin Loup 54, North Central 44
Wakefield 59, Winside 38
Wauneta-Palisade 67, Perkins County 48
Waverly 56, Platteview 43
West Boyd 60, CWC 49
Wood River 42, Loup City 35
Wynot 37, Winnebago 36

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Amherst 68, Pleasanton 30
Ansley 50, Spalding/Spalding Academy 32
Aquinas 41, Grand Island Central Catholic 33
Ashland-Greenwood 48, Raymond Central 35
Auburn 49, Fairbury 47
Aurora 45, Central City 33
Bancroft-Rosalie 96, Allen 30
Banner County 59, Crawford 37
Beatrice 59, Holdrege 26
Bellevue East 52, Millard South 17
Bennington 60, Fort Calhoun 29
Bishop Neumann 58, Council Bluffs St. Albert, Iowa 39
Blue Hill 47, Red Cloud 29
Boone Central 86, Madison 20
Boys Town 39, Douglas County West 36
Brady 51, Hayes Center 33
Centura 55, Broken Bow 16
Chadron 59, Alliance 37
Cheyenne Central, Wyo. 50, Scottsbluff 32
Cody-Kilgore 48, Hyannis 40
Columbus Lakeview 34, Centennial 27
Columbus Scotus 47, Lincoln Christian 22
Crete 48, York 36
Crofton 64, Neligh-Oakdale 29
Cross County 64, David City 44
Dodge 46, Clarkson 21
Doniphan-Trumbull 50, Gibbon 39
Dorchester 42, High Plains Community 32
Dundy County-Stratton 43, Medicine Valley 13
Elgin Public/Pope John 61, Stuart 32
Elkhorn Valley 54, Plainview 37
Elwood 52, Arapahoe 32
Emerson-Hubbard 61, Ponca 50
Friend 82, McCool Junction 17
Gordon/Rushville 46, Hay Springs 28
Gothenburg 41, Chase County 28
Grand Island Northwest 69, Adams Central 18
Gretna 64, Nebraska City 18
Harvard 27, Silver Lake 25
Hemingford 43, Bayard 24
Hitchcock County 55, Alma 48
Homer 83, Newcastle 27
Howells 55, Wisner-Pilger 34
Humphrey 59, Clearwater/Orchard 30
Humphrey St. Francis 50, Leigh 22
Irene-Wakonda, S.D. 75, Bloomfield 53
Kenesaw 50, Lawrence-Nelson 25
Kimball 31, Bridgeport 24
Laurel-Concord 63, Creighton 50
Leyton 43, Potter-Dix 42
Lincoln Lutheran 65, Wilber-Clatonia 30
Lincoln Northeast 45, Grand Island 27
Lincoln Pius X 39, Elkhorn 28
Lincoln Southeast 68, Lincoln North Star 28
Lincoln Southwest 54, Fremont 49
Loomis 62, Wilcox-Hildreth 29
Maryville, Mo. 51, Falls City 31
Maxwell 59, South Loup 24
Maywood 53, Arthur County 44
McCook 44, Hastings 30
Millard North 48, Papillion-LaVista South 40
Millard West 64, Omaha Northwest 40
Mitchell 40, Morrill 32
Mullen 59, SMC 21
Niobrara/Verdigre 49, Lynch 43
Norfolk 46, Lincoln High 23
Norfolk Catholic 55, Wayne 52
Norris 45, Elkhorn South 43
North Platte St. Patrick's 64, Overton 30
Ogallala 47, Sidney 42
Omaha Brownell-Talbot 47, Omaha Christian Academy 17
Omaha Central 69, Lincoln East 41
Omaha Nation 47, Oakland-Craig 42
Ord 40, St. Paul 31
Osceola 34, Giltner 30
Osmond 53, Hartington 38
Papillion-LaVista 57, Omaha Burke 37
Paxton 68, Wallace 52
Pender 68, Lyons-Decatur Northeast 12
Perkins County 49, Wauneta-Palisade 27
Pierce 32, Hartington Cedar Catholic 22
Plattsmouth 48, Blair 40
Randolph 67, Wausa 18
Sandhills/Thedford 75, Anselmo-Merna 31
Scribner-Snyder 56, Logan View 26
Seward 91, Schuyler 32
Shelby/Rising City 64, Hampton 32
South Sioux City 65, Ralston 28
Southern Valley 35, Franklin 22
Southwest 28, Bertrand 19
Sutherland 56, Cambridge 20
Tri County 49, Milford 41
Twin Loup 40, North Central 32
Valentine 45, Hershey 37
Wakefield 52, Winside 29
Waverly 67, Platteview 38
West Boyd 42, CWC 41
Wood River 70, Loup City 39
Wynot 67, Winnebago 37
Yutan 65, Malcolm 47
MUDECAS Class A Tournament
Consolation
Diller-Odell 32, Johnson County Central 29
Falls City Sacred Heart 45, Palmyra 36
Third Place
Exeter/Milligan 44, Bruning-Davenport/Shickley 23
Championship
Sterling 48, Freeman 47
MUDECAS Class B Tournament
Consolation
Lewiston 43, Humboldt/Table Rock-Steinauer 40
Nebraska City Lourdes 47, Parkview Christian 20
Third Place
Johnson-Brock 33, Pawnee City 32
Championship
Meridian 44, Southern 36


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
KOLN-TV Call: (402) 467-4321 Toll-free: 1-800-475-1011 840 North 40th Lincoln, NE 68503 Email: info@1011now.com KGIN-TV Call: (308) 382-6100 123 N Locust Street Grand Island, NE 68802 Email: kgin@1011now.com KSNB-TV Toll free 888-475-1011 123 N. Locust St. Grand Island, NE 68802 Email : ksnb@1011now.com
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 137336003