Prep Basketball Scores - January 20, 2012

By: Associated Press
By: Associated Press

BOYS BASKETBALL
Archbishop Bergan 56, Columbus Scotus 48
Arlington 58, Douglas County West 47
Arthur County 62, Hyannis 26
Ashland-Greenwood 67, Syracuse 47
Aurora 48, Seward 42
Axtell 50, Wilcox-Hildreth 38
Bishop Neumann 63, Lincoln Lutheran 49
Bloomfield 41, Hartington 36
Boone Central 84, Ord 38
Boys Town 88, Nebraska City 48
Brady 60, SMC 35
Bruning-Davenport/Shickley 54, Exeter/Milligan 45
Centennial 44, Heartland 23
Central City 47, Wood River 45
Clarinda, Iowa 65, Auburn 43
Clearwater/Orchard 56, Osmond 41
Columbus Lakeview 60, Schuyler 45
Concordia 45, Council Bluffs St. Albert, Iowa 17
Creighton 60, Elkhorn Valley 53
Deshler 64, Harvard 28
Dodge 52, Niobrara/Verdigre 36
Doniphan-Trumbull 82, Superior 36
Elkhorn 63, Blair 38
Elkhorn South 67, Waverly 55
Elm Creek 52, Pleasanton 48
Ewing 48, Elgin Public/Pope John 45
Fairbury 47, York 39
Fort Calhoun 62, Conestoga 30
Gering 64, Chadron 45
Gibbon 60, Centura 44
Giltner 50, Cross County 30
Gordon/Rushville 63, Cody-Kilgore 48
Gothenburg 58, Broken Bow 42
Grand Island 49, North Platte 30
Grand Island Northwest 55, Hastings 54
Hampton 64, Meridian 51
Hastings St. Cecilia 56, Aquinas 39
High Plains Community 63, Lawrence-Nelson 42
Howells 63, Guardian Angels 44
Humphrey St. Francis 52, Newman Grove 39
Kenesaw 53, Franklin 29
Leigh 44, Clarkson 37
Lincoln North Star 50, Columbus 43
Lincoln Pius X 63, Lincoln Christian 48
Lincoln Southeast 65, Kearney 51
Lincoln Southwest 60, Lincoln East 44
Lyons-Decatur Northeast 51, West Point-Beemer 48
McCool Junction 36, Osceola 35
Milford 46, Elmwood-Murdock 27
Millard South 46, Papillion-LaVista South 33
Minden 72, Holdrege 30
Mitchell 81, Bayard 42
Nebraska City Lourdes 66, Lewiston 45
Norfolk 70, Omaha Burke 57
Norfolk Catholic 59, Wahoo 46
Norris 53, Platteview 33
North Central 55, Anselmo-Merna 35
Oakland-Craig 66, North Bend Central 61, OT
Ogallala 60, Alliance 53
Omaha Central 60, Omaha Creighton Prep 34
Omaha Christian Academy 44, Scribner-Snyder 40
Omaha North 64, Millard West 60
Omaha South 63, Omaha Northwest 36
Omaha Westside 40, Bellevue East 32
Overton 78, Eustis-Farnam 30
Palmyra 54, East Butler 52
Papillion-LaVista 55, Bellevue West 49
Pawnee City 49, Falls City Sacred Heart 35
Pine Bluffs, Wyo. 53, Morrill 46
Plainview 49, Crofton 46
Plattsmouth 55, Gretna 54, 2OT
Ponca 53, Bancroft-Rosalie 40
Randolph 56, Neligh-Oakdale 25
Ravenna 74, Loup City 38
Raymond Central 55, Bennington 40
Shelby/Rising City 46, Dorchester 41
Sidney 35, Bridgeport 28
Silver Lake 45, Red Cloud 20
Southern 46, Sterling 43, 2OT
St. Mary's 90, Lynch 20
Stanton 52, Logan View 46
Stuart 51, Arcadia 34
Tri County 84, Fillmore Central 50
Wakefield 62, Emerson-Hubbard 41
Wausa 75, Winside 26
Wayne 58, Hartington Cedar Catholic 47
West Holt 50, Laurel-Concord 40
Wilber-Clatonia 55, Malcolm 37
Wisner-Pilger 55, Homer 50
Central Eight Conference Tournament
Lutheran High Northeast 66, Friend 43
Twin River 61, Fullerton 44
Colby Classic Tournament
Semifinal
McCook 61, Wichita South, Kan. 48
Goldenrod Conference Tournament
Semifinal
Burwell 70, Palmer 40
Heartland Lutheran 49, Cedar Valley 45
Panhandle Conference Tournament
Semifinal
Crawford 44, Sioux County 39
Panhandle Conference Tournament
Semifinal
Hemingford 58, Hay Springs 21
River Cities Conference Tournament
Fifth Place
Omaha Gross Catholic 80, Omaha Roncalli 66
Third Place
Omaha Skutt Catholic 58, Ralston 55
South Platte Valley Association Tournament
Semi-Finals
Hershey 39, Sutherland 37
North Platte St. Patrick's 59, Chase County 47

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Alliance 42, Ogallala 25
Aquinas 41, Hastings St. Cecilia 34
Arcadia 43, Stuart 27
Arlington 63, Douglas County West 45
Arthur County 35, Hyannis 29
Ashland-Greenwood 55, Syracuse 36
Auburn 49, Johnson County Central 25
Bellevue East 52, Omaha Westside 46
Bellevue West 52, Papillion-LaVista 49
Bennington 49, Raymond Central 38
Boone Central 55, Ord 32
Brady 54, SMC 27
Broken Bow 32, Gothenburg 30
Centura 65, Gibbon 24
Chadron 62, Gering 53
Cody-Kilgore 46, Gordon/Rushville 38
Columbus 64, Lincoln North Star 38
Columbus Lakeview 60, Schuyler 44
Concordia 45, Council Bluffs St. Albert, Iowa 17
Crofton 62, Plainview 38
Deshler 47, Harvard 25
Dodge 57, Niobrara/Verdigre 39
East Butler 50, Palmyra 46
Elgin Public/Pope John 47, Ewing 45
Elkhorn 41, Blair 30
Elkhorn Valley 59, Creighton 47
Elm Creek 63, Pleasanton 45
Emerson-Hubbard 26, Wakefield 25
Exeter/Milligan 38, Bruning-Davenport/Shickley 32
Fairbury 42, York 31
Falls City Sacred Heart 59, Pawnee City 28
Fillmore Central 51, Tri County 24
Fort Calhoun 55, Conestoga 28
Giltner 45, Cross County 39
Grand Island 45, North Platte 39
Grand Island Northwest 80, Hastings 48
Gretna 65, Plattsmouth 29
Hampton 63, Meridian 43
Hartington 48, Bloomfield 43
Heartland 47, Centennial 27
Holdrege 65, Minden 61, OT
Homer 59, Wisner-Pilger 45
Humphrey St. Francis 43, Newman Grove 41
Kenesaw 35, Franklin 13
Laurel-Concord 56, West Holt 55, OT
Lawrence-Nelson 39, High Plains Community 29
Leigh 27, Clarkson 18
Lincoln Christian 37, Lincoln Pius X 35
Lincoln Lutheran 44, Bishop Neumann 43
Lincoln Northeast 64, Lincoln High 37
Lincoln Southeast 66, Kearney 29
Lincoln Southwest 52, Lincoln East 38
Malcolm 42, Wilber-Clatonia 27
Milford 43, Elmwood-Murdock 28
Millard West 53, Omaha North 29
Mitchell 50, Bayard 26
Morrill 47, Pine Bluffs, Wyo. 41
Nebraska City Lourdes 59, Lewiston 54
Norfolk Catholic 51, Wahoo 44
Norris 63, Platteview 28
North Bend Central 56, Oakland-Craig 27
Omaha Burke 42, Norfolk 38
Omaha South 65, Omaha Northwest 43
Osceola 55, McCool Junction 23
Osmond 60, Clearwater/Orchard 48
Overton 45, Eustis-Farnam 32
Papillion-LaVista South 35, Millard South 23
Pierce 50, Kearney Catholic 32
Randolph 74, Neligh-Oakdale 46
Ravenna 57, Loup City 11
Seward 59, Aurora 20
Shelby/Rising City 61, Dorchester 35
Sidney 44, Bridgeport 29
Silver Lake 45, Red Cloud 23
Southern 37, Sterling 34
St. Mary's 60, Lynch 31
Superior 60, Doniphan-Trumbull 41
Twin Loup 47, Mullen 43
Wausa 29, Winside 21
Waverly 52, Elkhorn South 38
West Point-Beemer 37, Lyons-Decatur Northeast 15
Wood River 43, Central City 35
Central Eight Conference Tournament
Lutheran High Northeast 68, Fullerton 33
Twin River 46, Friend 34
Colby Tournament
Consolation Semifinal
Hugoton, Kan. 42, McCook 40
Mercy Tournament
Omaha Mercy 48, Nebraska City 40
Panhandle Conference Tournament
Semifinal
Edgemont, S.D. 59, Sioux County 45
Hemingford 48, Hay Springs 35
River Cities Conference Tournament
Fifth Place
Omaha Duchesne Academy 43, Omaha Gross Catholic 35
Third Place
Omaha Skutt Catholic 53, Omaha Roncalli 33

Courtesy: Associated Press


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
KOLN-TV Call: (402) 467-4321 Toll-free: 1-800-475-1011 840 North 40th Lincoln, NE 68503 Email: info@1011now.com KGIN-TV Call: (308) 382-6100 123 N Locust Street Grand Island, NE 68802 Email: kgin@1011now.com KSNB-TV Toll free 888-475-1011 123 N. Locust St. Grand Island, NE 68802 Email : ksnb@1011now.com
Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 137807888 - 1011now.com/a?a=137807888
Gray Television, Inc.