Prep Basketball Scores - January 24, 2012

By: Associated Press
By: Associated Press

BOYS BASKETBALL
Arcadia 53, St. Edward 35
Axtell 59, Eustis-Farnam 45
Bancroft-Rosalie 66, Winnebago 61
Bayard 51, Lingle-Fort Laramie, Wyo. 46
Blue Hill 44, Lawrence-Nelson 32
Burwell 56, Palmer 35
Chase County 43, Haxtun, Colo. 39
David City 65, Yutan 47
Deshler 64, Superior 36
East Butler 43, Mead 34
Elkhorn Valley 60, Madison 42
Elwood 70, Amherst 57
Falls City Sacred Heart 47, Southern 36
Freeman 32, Elmwood-Murdock 29
Friend 49, Harvard 36
Hastings 62, Adams Central 42
Heartland 41, Nebraska Christian 28
Hemingford 70, Hay Springs 47
Hershey 62, Lexington 57
Howells 60, West Point-Beemer 31
Humphrey 62, Cedar Valley 60
Humphrey St. Francis 45, Dodge 43
Johnson County Central 68, Malcolm 51
Kearney Catholic 55, Gibbon 54
Leyton 60, Potter-Dix 47
Lindsay Holy Family 40, Elgin Public/Pope John 29
Litchfield 42, Elba/North Loup Scotia 20
Norfolk Catholic 66, O'Neill 45
North Central 66, Ewing 49
North Platte St. Patrick's 76, Anselmo-Merna 58
Oakland-Craig 65, Scribner-Snyder 36
Omaha Burke 62, Omaha Benson 61
Omaha Central 81, Omaha Skutt Catholic 54
Osmond 49, Newcastle 26
Papillion-LaVista 43, Omaha South 36
Pawnee City 64, Lewiston 46
Pender 53, Emerson-Hubbard 43
Ponca 57, Hartington Cedar Catholic 49
Ravenna 96, Heartland Lutheran 59
Rock Port, Mo. 53, Humboldt/Table Rock-Steinauer 42
St. Mary's 71, Creighton 56
St. Paul 54, Centura 34
Stanton 65, Newman Grove 30
Sutton 61, Sterling 42
Thunder Ridge, Kan. 53, Franklin 34
Tri County 50, Diller-Odell 29
Twin River 59, Battle Creek 57
West Boyd 55, Spalding/Spalding Academy 48
West Holt 51, Neligh-Oakdale 20
Wilber-Clatonia 56, Palmyra 38
Wood River 67, Ord 51
Wynot 72, Lynch 27
Bryan High Cage Classic
Lincoln High 55, Bellevue East 43
South Sioux City 61, Omaha Bryan 59
Capitol Conference Tournament
First Round
Ashland-Greenwood 65, Arlington 42
Raymond Central 63, Fort Calhoun 59, OT
Wahoo 69, Syracuse 44
Centennial Conference Tournament
Consolation Semifinal
Council Bluffs St. Albert, Iowa 69, Concordia 51
Elkhorn Mount Michael 45, Aquinas 21
Quarterfinal
Archbishop Bergan 63, Lincoln Lutheran 47
Bishop Neumann 57, Lincoln Christian 46
Boys Town 88, Columbus Scotus 61
Hastings St. Cecilia 52, Grand Island Central Catholic 36
Central Conference Tournament
Quarterfinal
Fairbury 67, Columbus Lakeview 49
Seward 65, Aurora 47
York 47, Crete 45
Crossroads Conference Tournament
Quarterfinal
Bruning-Davenport/Shickley 45, Osceola 33
Cross County 56, Exeter/Milligan 48
Eastern Midlands Conference Tournament
Quarterfinal
Elkhorn 55, Plattsmouth 36
Elkhorn South 55, Waverly 52
Gretna 55, Norris 46
Platteview 44, Nebraska City 39
Frontier ConferenceTournament
Semifinal
Omaha Brownell-Talbot 42, Nebraska Lutheran 22
Parkview Christian 48, College View Academy 43
Fifth Place
Omaha Christian Academy 47, Cedar Bluffs 42
Republican Plains Activity Conference Tournament
Consolation
East
Alma 51, Southwest 27
Semifinal
East
Arapahoe 61, Medicine Valley 44
Southern Valley 48, Bertrand 42
West
Dundy County-Stratton 54, Hayes Center 53
Sandhills Conference Tournament
Arthur County 51, Cody-Kilgore 40
Mullen 53, Hyannis 25
Sandhills/Thedford 56, SMC 43

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Amherst 55, Elwood 37
Ansley 54, Loup City 29
Auburn 43, Johnson-Brock 23
Bancroft-Rosalie 104, Winnebago 55
Bellevue East 42, Omaha Skutt Catholic 35
Bloomfield 56, Wausa 31
Blue Hill 53, Lawrence-Nelson 29
Burwell 57, Palmer 42
Centura 70, St. Paul 31
Chadron 68, Gordon/Rushville 38
Chase County 44, Haxtun, Colo. 18
CWC 39, Niobrara/Verdigre 28
Diller-Odell 43, Tri County 40
East Butler 54, Mead 40
Edgemont, S.D. 65, Crawford 44
Elkhorn Valley 52, Madison 26
Elmwood-Murdock 37, Freeman 25
Eustis-Farnam 40, Axtell 33
Ewing 37, North Central 24
Falls City Sacred Heart 47, Southern 28
Fillmore Central 56, Centennial 22
Friend 63, Harvard 34
Hartington Cedar Catholic 44, Ponca 28
Heartland 56, Nebraska Christian 28
Hemingford 50, Hay Springs 43
Homer 70, Dakota Valley, S.D. 49
Humphrey 40, Cedar Valley 32
Humphrey St. Francis 50, Dodge 33
Johnson County Central 66, Malcolm 38
Kearney Catholic 77, Gibbon 29
Lewiston 39, Pawnee City 38
Lexington 36, Hershey 26
Lindsay Holy Family 60, Elgin Public/Pope John 38
Lingle-Fort Laramie, Wyo. 48, Bayard 44
Litchfield 44, Elba/North Loup Scotia 41
Newman Grove 66, Stanton 41
Norfolk Catholic 56, O'Neill 50
North Bend Central 55, Lyons-Decatur Northeast 17
North Platte St. Patrick's 75, Anselmo-Merna 26
Omaha Benson 67, Omaha Burke 56
Ord 52, Wood River 33
Osmond 34, Newcastle 20
Palmyra 60, Wilber-Clatonia 44
Plainview 48, Hartington 25
Potter-Dix 35, Leyton 21
Rapid City Central, S.D. 60, Scottsbluff 31
Rapid City Christian, S.D. 46, Chadron JV 28
Ravenna 69, Heartland Lutheran 25
Rock Port, Mo. 50, Humboldt/Table Rock-Steinauer 30
Scribner-Snyder 49, Oakland-Craig 43
Silver Lake 44, Wilcox-Hildreth 29
St. Edward 55, Arcadia 37
St. Mary's 44, Creighton 28
Sterling 45, Sutton 31
Superior 46, Deshler 38
Thunder Ridge, Kan. 37, Franklin 8
Twin River 36, Battle Creek 20
Weeping Water 51, Conestoga 38
West Boyd 42, Spalding/Spalding Academy 31
Wynot 87, Lynch 36
Yutan 56, David City 22
Centennial Conference Tournament
Consolation Semifinal
Archbishop Bergan 39, Boys Town 34, OT
Lincoln Lutheran 37, Council Bluffs St. Albert, Iowa 29
Quarterfinal
Aquinas 50, Bishop Neumann 46
Concordia 38, Grand Island Central Catholic 27
Hastings St. Cecilia 63, Lincoln Christian 31
Central Conference Tournament
Quarterfinal
Crete 42, Aurora 30
Grand Island Northwest 55, Fairbury 36
Holdrege 69, Columbus Lakeview 40
Seward 71, York 34
Cornhusker Conference Tournament
Clarkson 34, Leigh 25
Crossroads Conference Tournament
Quarterfinal
Bruning-Davenport/Shickley 57, Hampton 46
Cross County 53, Giltner 42
Eastern Midlands Conference Tournament
Quarterfinal
Gretna 74, Blair 40
Norris 67, Plattsmouth 33
Waverly 48, Platteview 31
Southwest Conference Tournament
Gothenburg 44, Cozad 42
Ogallala 45, Ainsworth 42
Valentine 48, Broken Bow 24

Courtesy: Associated Press


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
KOLN-TV Call: (402) 467-4321 Toll-free: 1-800-475-1011 840 North 40th Lincoln, NE 68503 Email: info@1011now.com KGIN-TV Call: (308) 382-6100 123 N Locust Street Grand Island, NE 68802 Email: kgin@1011now.com KSNB-TV Toll free 888-475-1011 123 N. Locust St. Grand Island, NE 68802 Email : ksnb@1011now.com
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 138019923 - 1011now.com/a?a=138019923