Prep Basketball Scores - January 7, 2012

By: Associated Press
By: Associated Press

BOYS BASKETBALL
Adams Central 62, St. Paul 47
Alma 66, Axtell 45
Arapahoe 48, Loomis 35
Archbishop Bergan 65, Arlington 51
Aurora 52, Grand Island Central Catholic 40
Bancroft-Rosalie 60, West Point-Beemer 44
Bellevue East 44, Papillion-LaVista 41
Blair 72, Council Bluffs Lincoln, Iowa 39
Brady 58, Arthur County 40
Centennial 36, Raymond Central 27
Chadron 58, Mitchell 45
College View Academy 37, St. Edward 27
Columbus Scotus 55, Schuyler 45
Creek Valley 70, Minatare 38
Cross County 45, Heartland 28
CWC 52, Ord 47
Deshler 51, Thayer Central 48, OT
Dodge 63, Fullerton 42
Douglas County West 55, Omaha Brownell-Talbot 50
Elkhorn Valley 53, West Holt 38
Elm Creek 53, Wilcox-Hildreth 44
Falls City 57, University Academy, Mo. 51
Fillmore Central 68, Superior 61
Fort Calhoun 58, Ashland-Greenwood 52
Freeman 61, Friend 40
Gordon/Rushville 50, Bayard 35
Gothenburg 49, Centura 42
Grand Island 54, Lincoln High 42
Grand Island Northwest 53, York 49
Hampton 48, Palmer 47
Hastings 64, Lexington 17
Hastings St. Cecilia 52, Lincoln Christian 46
Hershey 47, Paxton 37
Holdrege 41, Southern Valley 38
Howells 47, Scribner-Snyder 28
Humphrey St. Francis 53, Clearwater/Orchard 48
Johnson-Brock 48, Weeping Water 26
Kearney 38, North Platte 37
Leavenworth, Kan. 56, Lincoln North Star 54
Lincoln East 47, Lincoln Northeast 44
Lincoln Southeast 63, Fremont 42
Logan View 48, Aquinas 40
Milford 50, David City 38
Minden 51, Valentine 37
Mullen 54, Wallace 50
Nebraska City 45, Auburn 38
Nebraska Lutheran 53, Cedar Bluffs 35
Newman Grove 65, Plainview 49
Norfolk 88, South Sioux City 86
Norfolk Catholic 33, Pierce 30
North Platte St. Patrick's 57, Cozad 31
O'Neill 43, Elgin Public/Pope John 29
Oakland-Craig 49, Winnebago 47
Omaha Bryan 55, Lincoln Southwest 54
Omaha Westside 47, Millard South 43
Overton 59, Maxwell 43
Papillion-LaVista South 50, Omaha Burke 44
Pleasanton 68, Eustis-Farnam 43
Potter-Dix 72, South Platte 29
Ravenna 74, Litchfield 43
Sidney 50, McCook 43
SMC 61, Maywood 22
St. Mary's 63, Cody-Kilgore 33
Sterling 50, Sidney, Iowa 28
Sumner-Eddyville-Miller 71, Arcadia 36
Sutherland 55, Perkins County 50
Syracuse 57, Louisville 37
Tri County 56, Fairbury 53
Twin Loup 52, Lindsay Holy Family 45
Twin River 62, Madison 38
Wauneta-Palisade 65, Southwest 35
Wayne 37, Boone Central 36
Wilber-Clatonia 38, Southern 27
Bob Clough Tournament
Consolation
Wakefield 51, Emerson-Hubbard 36
Championship
Homer 43, Pender 41
Lutheran Invitational Tournament
Consolation
Lincoln Lutheran 55, Concordia 40
Championship
Lutheran High Northeast 53, Heartland Lutheran 40
Wausa Tournament
Consolation
Ewing 42, Niobrara/Verdigre 36
Championship
Wausa 44, Osmond 39

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Adams Central 41, St. Paul 30
Alma 53, Axtell 42
Aquinas 62, Logan View 17
Arlington 60, Archbishop Bergan 39
Ashland-Greenwood 58, Fort Calhoun 25
Aurora 47, Grand Island Central Catholic 25
Bancroft-Rosalie 54, West Point-Beemer 17
Beatrice 52, Norris 48
Bennington 64, Bishop Neumann 50
Boone Central 54, Wayne 48
Brady 60, Arthur County 17
Burwell 57, South Loup 33
Cedar Bluffs 33, Nebraska Lutheran 26
Centura 55, Gothenburg 37
Chadron 77, Mitchell 49
Columbus Scotus 44, Schuyler 30
Council Bluffs Lincoln, Iowa 52, Blair 47
Deshler 25, Thayer Central 19
Dodge 46, Fullerton 40
Elkhorn Valley 60, West Holt 47
Elm Creek 57, Wilcox-Hildreth 31
Eustis-Farnam 68, Pleasanton 33
Fairbury 49, Tri County 47
Falls City 49, University Academy, Mo. 22
Fillmore Central 50, Superior 39
Friend 49, Freeman 35
Gordon/Rushville 30, Bayard 28
Grand Island 43, Lincoln High 34
Grand Island Northwest 48, York 42
Hastings St. Cecilia 42, Lincoln Christian 28
Hay Springs 46, Leyton 43, OT
Heartland 45, Cross County 44
Hershey 57, Paxton 15
Holdrege 63, Southern Valley 40
Howells 46, Scribner-Snyder 35
Humphrey St. Francis 48, Clearwater/Orchard 35
Kearney 24, North Platte 19
Kenesaw 46, Harvard 21
Lexington 44, Hastings 36
Lincoln Northeast 55, Lincoln East 47
Lincoln Pius X 43, Lincoln North Star 40
Lincoln Southeast 49, Fremont 41
Louisville 44, Syracuse 37
Maxwell 50, Overton 34
Maywood 41, SMC 25
Milford 69, David City 41
Minden 68, Valentine 53
Mullen 53, Wallace 36
Newman Grove 48, Plainview 31
North Platte St. Patrick's 66, Cozad 30
O'Neill 51, Elgin Public/Pope John 40
Omaha Brownell-Talbot 45, Douglas County West 31
Omaha Westside 43, Millard South 37
Ord 39, CWC 23
Palmer 69, Hampton 63
Papillion-LaVista 68, Bellevue East 56
Perkins County 55, Sutherland 51
Potter-Dix 30, South Platte 26
Raymond Central 53, Centennial 24
Sidney 58, McCook 44
Southern 45, Wilber-Clatonia 21
St. Edward 41, College View Academy 23
St. Mary's 64, Cody-Kilgore 32
Sterling 63, Sidney, Iowa 23
Sumner-Eddyville-Miller 31, Arcadia 30
Twin River 45, Madison 21
Wahoo 59, Crete 54
Wauneta-Palisade 48, Southwest 47
Weeping Water 43, Johnson-Brock 37
Winnebago 68, Oakland-Craig 49
Wisner-Pilger 30, West Point-Beemer 21
Bob Clough Tournament
Third Place
Emerson-Hubbard 34, Wakefield 14
Championship
Homer 54, Pender 45
Lutheran Invitational Tournament
Championship
Concordia 34, Lutheran High Northeast 26
Wausa Tournament
Consolation
Niobrara/Verdigre 46, Wausa 29
Championship
Osmond 53, Ewing 34


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
KOLN-TV Call: (402) 467-4321 Toll-free: 1-800-475-1011 840 North 40th Lincoln, NE 68503 Email: info@1011now.com KGIN-TV Call: (308) 382-6100 123 N Locust Street Grand Island, NE 68802 Email: kgin@1011now.com KSNB-TV Toll free 888-475-1011 123 N. Locust St. Grand Island, NE 68802 Email : ksnb@1011now.com
Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 136892628 - 1011now.com/a?a=136892628
Gray Television, Inc.