State Football Playoff Pairings

By: Courtesy: NSAA
By: Courtesy: NSAA

CLASS A
First round games played Friday, October 26
#1 Millard North (9-0) vs. #16 Norfolk (4-5)
#9 Omaha Westside (7-2) vs. #8 Omaha Burke (6-3)
#5 Millard West (6-3) vs. #12 Lincoln Pius X (5-4)
#13 Papillion-LaVista (5-4) vs. #4 Millard South (7-2)
#3 Kearney (8-1) vs. #14 Omaha Central (5-4)
#11 Lincoln North Star vs. #6 Creighton Prep (6-3)
#7 Lincoln Southwest (6-3) vs. #10 Omaha North (7-2)
#15 Bellevue West (4-5) vs. #2 Lincoln Southeast (8-1)

CLASS B
First round games played Friday, October 26
#1 Scottsbluff (9-0) vs. #16 York (5-4)
#9 Blair (5-4) vs. #8 Elkhorn (6-3)
#5 Omaha Gross (8-1) vs. #12 Plattsmouth (5-4)
#13 Ralston (6-3) vs. #4 Omaha Skutt (8-1)
#3 Beatrice (9-0) vs. #14 Elkhorn South (5-4)
#11 Grand Island NW (6-3) vs. #6 Aurora (7-2)
#7 McCook (7-2) vs. #10 Norris (7-2)
#15 South Sioux City 6-3) vs. #2 Gretna (8-1)

CLASS C1
First round games played Thursday, October 25
#1 Boone Central/Newman Grove (7-1) vs. #16 Ogallala (2-6)
#9 Chase County (5-3) vs. #8 Ord (5-3)
#5 Valentine (5-3) vs. #12 Chadron (5-3)
#13 Gothenburg (4-4) vs. #4 Cozad (6-2)
#3 Kearney Catholic (8-0) vs. #14 Central City (2-6)
#11 Gibbon (6-2) vs. #6 Broken Bow (6-2)
#7 Grand Island CC (6-2) vs. #10 O'Neill (6-2)
#15 Minden (2-6) vs. #2 Adams Central (8-0)

First round games played Thursday, October 25
#1 Norfolk Catholic (7-1) vs. #16 Raymond Central (3-5)
#9 Boys Town (5-3) vs. #8 Falls City (6-2)
#5 Ashland-Greenwood (6-2) vs. #12 Syracuse (4-4)
#13 Wayne (2-7) vs. #4 Fort Calhoun (7-1)
#3 Pierce (7-1) vs. #14 Lincoln Lutheran (4-4)
#11 Columbus Scotus (3-5) vs. #6 Wilber-Clatonia (7-1)
#7 Columbus Lakeview (6-2) vs. #10 Lincoln Christian (5-3)
#15 Arlington (4-4) vs. #2 Wahoo (7-1)

CLASS C2
First round games played Thursday, October 25
#1 Aquinas (8-0) vs. #16 Tekamah-Herman (3-5)
#9 Weeping Water (5-3) vs. #8 Wakefield (6-2)
#5 Malcolm vs. #12 Centennial (4-4)
#13 Tri County (4-4) vs. #4 Archbishop Bergan (6-2)
#3 Elmwood-Murdock (7-1) vs. #14 Ponca (4-4)
#11 Hartington CC (4-4) vs. #6 Louisville (5-3)
#7 Southern (6-2) vs. #10 Oakland-Craig (5-3)
#15 Yutan (4-4) vs. #2 Lutheran High NE (8-0)

First round games played Thursday, October 25
#1 Sutton (8-0) vs. #16 Cambridge (3-5)
#9 Thayer Central (5-3) vs. #8 Hastings St. Cecilia (5-3)
#5 Perkins County (7-1) vs. #12 Hershey (4-4)
#13 Kimball (4-4) vs. #4 Blue Hill (7-1)
#3 North Platte SP (8-0) vs. #14 Centura (4-4)
#11 Battle Creek (3-5) vs. #6 West Holt (6-2)
#7 Doniphan-Trumbull (6-2) vs. #10 Ravenna (4-4)
#15 Southern Valley (3-5) vs. #2 Crofton (6-1)

CLASS D1
First round games played Thursday, October 25
#1 Burwell (8-0) vs. #16 Niobrara/Verdigre (4-4)
#9 SMC (6-2) vs. #8 Elm Creek (7-1)
#5 Arapahoe (8-0) vs. #12 South Loup (3-5)
#13 Maxwell (3-5) vs. #4 Paxton (6-2)
#3 Elgin Public/Pope John (8-0) vs. #14 Franklin (5-3)
#11 St. Mary's (6-2) vs. #6 Palmer (7-1)
#7 Loup City (6-2) vs. #10 Overton (5-3)
#15 Clearwater/Orchard (5-3) vs. #2 Hemingford (8-0)

First round games played Thursday, October 25
#1 Howells-Dodge (8-0) vs. #16 Nebraska Christian (3-5)
#9 Guardian Angels CC (6-1) vs. #8 McCool Junction (7-1)
#5 Creighton (7-1) vs. #12 Clarkson/Leigh (5-3)
#13 Pawnee City (3-5) vs. #4 BDS (7-1)
#3 Freeman (7-1) vs. #14 Lourdes CC (5-3)
#11 Randolph (5-3) vs. #6 Exeter-Milligan (8-0)
#7 High Plains Community (7-1) vs. #10 Bloomfield (5-3)
#15 Pender (3-5) vs. #2 Hartington (8-0)

CLASS D2
First round games played Thursday, October 25
#1 Humphrey SF (8-0) vs. #16 Lewiston (4-4)
#9 Lawrence-Nelson (6-2) vs. #8 Osmond (5-3)
#5 Wausa (7-1) vs. #12 Bancroft-Rosalie (3-5)
#13 Wynot (4-4) vs. #4 Sterling (6-2)
#3 Lindsay HF (7-1) vs. #14 Osceola (5-3)
#11 Fullerton (4-4) vs. #6 Lyons Decatur NE (6-2)
#7 Parkview Christian (7-1) vs. #10 Humphrey (3-5)
#15 Diller-Odell (5-3) vs. #2 Falls City Sacred Heart (8-0)

First round games played Thursday, October 25
#1 Giltner (8-0) vs. #16 Hay Springs (4-4)
#9 Anselmo-Merna (6-2) vs. #8 Leyton (6-2)
#5 Garden County (8-0) vs. #12 Wallace (5-3)
#13 Potter-Dix (5-3) vs. #4 Medicine Valley (8-0)
#3 Kenesaw (7-1) vs. #14 Hayes Center (4-4)
#11 Amherst (6-3) vs. #6 Bertrand (8-0)
#7 Spalding/Spalding Academy (5-3) vs. #10 Mullen (5-3)
#15 Elwood (4-4) vs. #2 Shelton (7-1)


KOLN-TV Call: (402) 467-4321 Toll-free: 1-800-475-1011 840 North 40th Lincoln, NE 68503 Email: info@1011now.com KGIN-TV Call: (308) 382-6100 123 N Locust Street Grand Island, NE 68802 Email: kgin@1011now.com KSNB-TV Toll free 888-475-1011 123 N. Locust St. Grand Island, NE 68802 Email : ksnb@1011now.com
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 175078141