Advertisement

LPS failure rates more than 3x higher among remote learners

Failure rates in LPS
Failure rates in LPS(Ellis)
Published: Feb. 17, 2021 at 8:20 PM CST
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

LINCOLN, Neb. (KOLN) - Lincoln Public Schools released its failure analysis, which breaks down who is failing two or more classes. This year’s data breaks it down even further, separating in-person and remote learners.

Despite there being more than 9,000 fewer remote learners in LPS middle and high schools, more remote learners are failing classes than traditional students.

At the end of the first semester, there were 6,275 100% remote learners in LPS middle and high schools.

Of that total, 26.9% or nearly 1,700 had failed two or more classes.

At the same time, there were 15,522 traditional learners. Their failure rate was 8.89% or about 1,400 students.

“We’re certainly not pleased with the number of failures we have in our remote learning population but we are not surprised by the number,” said Matt Larson, LPS’s associate superintendent for instruction. “We are heartened by the fact that the percent of our students at the high school level with two or more failures who are remote learners is lower than other major school districts in the state of Nebraska.”

The middle school with the highest remote failure rate was Culler at nearly 42%.

Middle SchoolTotal StudentsFail %In-PersonIn-Person Fail %RemoteRemote Fail %
Culler67022.7%43112.1%23941.8%
Dawes44216.1%3006.3%14236.6%
Irving84516.9%5747.8%27136.2%
Mickle72813.7%5758.7%15332.7%
Goodrich82215.2%5256.5%29730.6%
Lefler60514.4%4237.6%18230.2%
Pound73510.9%5444.6%19128.8%
Park84911.5%5573.9%29226.0%
Schoo9027.9%7215.3%18118.2%
Lux8096.3%6243.4%18516.2%
Scott1,1444.3%9062.4%23811.3%
Moore6273.2%5371.9%9011.1%

The high school with the highest remote failure rate was Northeast at almost 38%.

High SchoolTotal StudentsFail %In-PersonIn-Person Fail %RemoteRemote Fail %
Northeast1,76125.6%1,15119.1%61037.9%
North Star2,23819.3%1,55314.4%68530.4%
Lincoln High2,33120.1%1,45316.6%87825.9%
Southeast1,95314.1%1,3589.1%59525.5%
Southwest2,06711.3%1,5997.4%46824.8%
East2,2696.47%1,6914.4%57813.1%

“We’re in the process right now of developing a learning loss plan so that over the course of the next couple of years we can address student needs,” Larson said. “We can intervene and make sure that all students that all students can graduate on time.”

From 2018 to 2019, LPS schools saw failure rates drop in 11 of its 18 middle and high schools.

From 2019 to 2020, all 18 saw an increase of at least 2.4%.

The biggest jump was at Lefler Middle School, which went from 2.6% in 2019 to 14.4% in 2020.

“At the middle school level, if students fail a course they do not have to retake it if they advance to high school,” Larson said. “At the high school level, you have to accumulate a certain level of credits to graduate. One of the reasons we track failure data is it’s part of our early warning system.”

Over the last year, Lincoln Public Schools said it’s learned a lot about what to do and what not to do when it comes to remote learning. It said next year’s remote curriculum will reflect that.

“We’re going to have dedicated remote learning teachers and classes that are filled with remote learners,” Larson said.

The schools that performed the best with remote learning were Moore Middle School at 11.1% and East High School at 13.1%.

Though the remote rates are still far greater than the in-person rates.

For students at Moore, it was only 1.9% and for students in the school. At East, it was only 4.4%.

According to district data, both East and Moore were toward the bottom in the overall percentage of remote learners.

Copyright 2021 KOLN. All rights reserved.