Advertisement

HS Basketball Scores - Friday, Jan. 14

Published: Jan. 14, 2022 at 5:15 PM CST
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

Here are the high school basketball scores from Friday, Jan. 14 across Nebraska:

BOYS BASKETBALL

Amherst 94, Pleasanton 55

Anselmo-Merna 57, Central Valley 12

Bridgeport 67, Kimball 16

Cambridge 58, Sutherland 20

Conestoga 52, Elmwood-Murdock 36

Elkhorn Valley 73, Niobrara/Verdigre 42

High Plains Community 51, Dorchester 26

Maywood-Hayes Center 71, Arthur County 27

Ord 62, St. Paul 54

Osceola 70, Giltner 27

York 74, Crete 34

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Bancroft-Rosalie/Lyons-Decatur vs. Oakland-Craig, ppd.

Bishop Neumann vs. Omaha Concordia, ppd. to Jan 15th.

Elkhorn vs. Elkhorn North, ppd.

Fremont vs. Lincoln Southwest, ppd.

Lincoln Lutheran vs. Nebraska City Lourdes, ppd.

Omaha Brownell-Talbot vs. Omaha Christian Academy, ppd. to Jan 31st.

Omaha Gross Catholic vs. Omaha Skutt Catholic, ppd.

Papillion-LaVista vs. Omaha Westside, ppd. to Jan 18th.

Ponca vs. Elk Point-Jefferson, S.D., ppd. to Feb 12th.

Santee vs. Takini, S.D., ppd.

Shelby/Rising City vs. Hampton, ppd.

Wynot vs. Winnebago, ppd.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Alma 46, Hitchcock County 29

Amherst 49, Pleasanton 24

Anselmo-Merna 54, Central Valley 38

Arapahoe 61, Hi-Line 33

Auburn 49, Fairbury 40

Blue Hill 55, Red Cloud 32

Bridgeport 86, Kimball 10

Broken Bow 65, Wood River 35

Columbus Lakeview 59, Centennial 22

East Butler 31, Heartland 30

Elgin Public/Pope John 44, Stuart 39

Elkhorn Valley 62, Niobrara/Verdigre 57

Elmwood-Murdock 51, Conestoga 16

Fillmore Central 39, Malcolm 34

Gothenburg 44, Chase County 36

Grand Island Central Catholic 58, Aquinas 23

Hershey 43, Valentine 32

High Plains Community 39, Dorchester 28

Holdrege 34, Southern Valley 29

Homer 73, Hartington-Newcastle 37

Humphrey St. Francis 46, Clarkson/Leigh 41

Kenesaw 47, Lawrence-Nelson 32

Leyton 56, Potter-Dix 13

Lincoln East 43, Columbus 20

Lincoln High 53, Lincoln Pius X 47

Lincoln Northeast 59, Kearney 32

Loomis 41, Wilcox-Hildreth 32

Maywood-Hayes Center 54, Arthur County 23

McCook 57, Hastings 52

Morrill 57, Minatare 25

Norfolk 49, Lincoln North Star 45, OT

Ord 62, St. Paul 54

Osceola 53, Giltner 33

Pierce 50, Hartington Cedar Catholic 47

Plainview 59, Bloomfield 48

Sandhills/Thedford 46, Sandhills Valley 28

Scottsbluff 67, Cheyenne Central, Wyo. 42

Shelton 42, Ansley-Litchfield 30

Sidney 44, Ogallala 39

Silver Lake def. Harvard, forfeit

Southwest 44, Bertrand 26

Stanton 38, Osmond 33

Sutton 48, Thayer Central 35

Wauneta-Palisade 61, Perkins County 53

Wisner-Pilger 46, Howells/Dodge 21

MUDECAS Tournament

A Division

Third Place

Southern 41, Parkview Christian 39

B Division

Third Place

Johnson County Central 43, Humboldt/Table Rock-Steinauer 35

MUDECAS

B Division

Consolation

Freeman 40, Palmyra 30

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Bancroft-Rosalie/Lyons-Decatur vs. Oakland-Craig, ppd.

Bishop Neumann vs. Omaha Concordia, ppd. to Jan 31st.

Elkhorn vs. Elkhorn North, ppd.

Fremont vs. Lincoln Southwest, ppd. to Jan 25th.

Laurel-Concord/Coleridge vs. Walthill, ppd.

Lincoln Lutheran vs. Nebraska City Lourdes, ppd.

Omaha Brownell-Talbot vs. Omaha Christian Academy, ppd. to Jan 31st.

Omaha Duchesne Academy vs. Omaha Gross Catholic, ppd.

Papillion-LaVista vs. Omaha Westside, ppd.

Ponca vs. Elk Point-Jefferson, S.D., ppd. to Feb 12th.

Santee vs. Takini, S.D., ppd.

Wynot vs. Winnebago, ppd.

Copyright 2022 KOLN. All rights reserved.