Advertisement

2017 Cornhusker State Games Underway

(KOLNKGIN)
Published: Jul. 22, 2017 at 11:18 PM CDT
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

Competition is underway at the 2017 Cornhusker State Games. Below are the Gold Medalists from Saturday, July 22.

Armwrestling

Boys 13-15 Years--Caleb Holmbeck, Lincoln; Male Left-Handed Novice 176 lbs & Under--Michael Miller, Saint Joseph, MO; Male Left-Handed Novice 177-220 lbs--Tyson Brown, Wood River; Male Left-Handed Novice 221 lbs & Over--Kenny Weaver, Indianola; Male Left-Handed Open 176 lbs. & Under--Johnathan Jennings, Independence, MO; Male Left-Handed Open 177-220 lbs.--Bo Oleson, Eudora, KS; Male Left-Handed Open 221 lbs & Over--John Houston, Saint Cloud, MN; Male Right-Handed Novice 155-176 lbs--Michael Miller, Saint Joseph, MO; Male Right-Handed Novice 177-198 lbs--Michael Miller, Saint Joseph, MO; Male Right-Handed Novice 199 lbs & Over--Michael Miller, Saint Joseph, MO; Male Right-Handed Open 176 lbs & Under--Michael Miller, Saint Joseph, MO; Male Right-Handed Open 177-220 lbs--Bo Oleson, Eudora, KS; Male Right-Handed Open 221 lbs & Over--Bo Oleson, Eudora, KS; Youth 6 & Under--Truman Brown, Council bluffs, IA; Youth 7-9 Years--Tucker Everett, Burchard ; Female Left-Handed Novice--Amber Hall, Council Bluffs, IA; Female Left-Handed Open--Valerie Hall, Council Bluffs, IA; Female Right-Handed Novice--Amber Hall, Council Bluffs, IA; Female Right-Handed Open--Valerie Hall, Council Bluffs, IA.

Bowling

Adult Doubles--James Horak, Lincoln, Samuel Bellanti, Gretna; Adult/Youth Doubles--Brian Heller, Riley Heller, West Point; Male Singles (169 & Under)--Eric Peterson, Lincoln; Male Singles (170 & Over)--Al Lyons, Beatrice; Senior Doubles--Cherlene Peirce, Kathy Gastmann, Hastings; U12 Boys Singles--Michael Bargholz, Omaha; U18 Boys Singles--Carter Hollis, Kearney; Youth Doubles--Hailey Heller, Riley Heller, West Point; Female Singles (149 & Under)--Cheryl Slama, Clatonia; Female Singles (150 & Over)--Jenny Wuestewald, West Point; U12 Girls Singles--Keira Magsam, Gretna; U15 Girls Singles--Alexis Wuestewald, West Point.

Cycling—Mountain Bike

Cat 1 Expert Male 19-29 Years–Doug Todd, Omaha; Cat 1 Expert Male 30-39 Years--Brian Johnson, Omaha; Cat 1 Expert Male 40-49 Years--Travis Anderson, Papillion; Cat 1 Expert Male 50 & Over--Mark Sullivan, Bellevue; Cat 2 Intermediate Male 19-29 Years--James Krist, Omaha; Cat 2 Intermediate Male 30-39 Years--Jeff Roller, Lincoln; Cat 2 Intermediate Male 40-49 Years--Shane Buscher, Omaha; Cat 2 Intermediate Male 50 & Over--Craig Schmidt, Lincoln; Cat 3 Beginner Male 19-29 Years--Lance Buscher, Omaha; Cat 3 Beginner Male 40-49 Years--Jeremy Rasmussen, Lincoln; Cat 3 Beginner Male 50 & Over--Jeff Patterson, Omaha; Cat 3 Beginner Men 30-39 Years--Philip Stake, Lincoln; Juniors Male 10 & Under--Asher Brester, Walton; Juniors Male 10-12 Years--Lance Buscher, Omaha; Juniors Male 16-18 Years--Jake Wild, Seward; Marathon Male 39 & Under--Tyler Loewens, Gretna; Marathon Male 40 & Over--Aaron Tredway, Lincoln; Cat 2 Intermediate Women 19 & Over--Elise Choquette, Omaha; Cat 3 Beginner Women 19 & Over--Wendy Goldberg, Omaha; Juniors Female 13-15 Years--Naomi Choquette, Omaha; Marathon Women All Ages--Roxzanne Feagan, Omaha.

Fencing

Epee Y10--Aidan Murphy, Lincoln; Epee Y12--Gideon Sorilla, Lincoln; Epee Y14--Matthew Millian, Lincoln; Foil E & Under--Brennon Overbeek, Lincoln; Foil Open--William Bailey, Omaha; Foil Veteran (40+)--Kristian Anderson, Lincoln; Foil Veteran (55+)--Damon Scaggs, Lincoln; Foil Y12--Cooper Morgan, Lincoln; Foil Y14--Matthew Millian, Lincoln; Saber Y10--Aidan Murphy, Lincoln; Saber Y12--Gideon Sorilla, Lincoln; Saber Y14--Nathan Huynh, Lincoln; Wheelchair--Warren Digman, Yutan; Foil Women--Amanda Bush, Greenwood; Foil Y10--Elinor Loveday, Cairo; Saber E & Under--Andrea Wiggins, Lincoln.

Foot Golf

Men--Aaron Polak, Lincoln; Women--Alicia Jennings, Lincoln.

Horseshoe Pitching

Singles 30' 0-15% Handicap--Richard Komenda, Valparaiso; Singles 30' 16-29% Handicap--Bernie Moran, Columbus; Singles 30' Novice--Everett Reynolds, Crete; Singles-40' 0-10%--Ronald Coulter, Valparaiso; Singles 40' 16-20%--Neal Craig, LINCOLN; Singles-40' 26-34%--Dale Verhoeff, Lincoln; Singles 30' 30-45% Optional Handicap--Krystal Gabel, Lincoln.

Martial Arts—Judo

Boys 10 Years--Amir Rasulov, Omaha; Boys 12 Years--Ethan Powell, Palmyra; Boys 4 Years--Grayson Burki, Papillion; Boys 8 Years--Gage Burki, Papillion; Men Advanced Medium Weight--Rodney Whitehall, Lincoln; Men All Rank Light--Skyler Tang, Lincoln; Men Masters Heavyweight--John Yoakum, Lincoln; Men Masters Medium Weight--Rodney Whitehall, Lincoln; Men Novice Heavyweight--Nicholas Schnell, Blair; Men Novice Medium Weight--Artem Dudin, Lincoln; Girls 13 Years--Delainey Ellis, Lincoln; Girls 7-8 Years--Claire Powell, Palmyra; Girls 9 Years--Sabina Rasulova, Omaha; Women All Ranks --Victoria Loisel, Bellevue.

Shooting--.22 Rifle Silhouette

Class A--Randall Rippe, Johnson; Class AA--Kyle Rippe, Johnson; Class B--Lucas Barnes, Lincoln; Junior--Megan Vrbka, Staplehurst.

Wresting—Advantage

11-13 Years 114-119 lbs--Josh Colgrove, Plattsmouth; 11-13 Years 120-129 lbs--Cameron Graham, Stromsburg; 11-13 Years 208 lbs--Keifer Anderson, Gothenburg; 11-13 Years 69-71 lbs--Braedyn Rakes, Lincoln; 11-13 Years 79-85 lbs--Logan Smith, Bellevue; 11-13 Years 92-95 lbs--Keith Smith, Lincoln; 11-13 Years 98-107 lbs--Caden Arps, Fremont; 14-16 Years 113-119 lbs--Drew Arnold, Blue Springs; 14-16 Years 124-128 lbs--Carter Kucera, Columbus; 14-16 Years 136-150 lbs--Jacob Sheldon, Grand Island; 14-16 Years 156-166 lbs--James Burks, Omaha; 14-16 Years 202-217 lbs--Dillyn Miller, Omaha; 14-16 Years 92-106 lbs--Hunter Gilmore, Arlington; 17+ Years 153-163 lbs--Jonathan Killingsworth, Lincoln; 17+ Years 170-172 lbs--Nathan Hunt, Lincoln; 17+ Years 200-221 lbs--Brock Ray, North Bend; 17+ Years 250-262 lbs--Nicco Salvador, Lincoln; 7-10 Years 115-123 lbs--Cope Smith, Kearney; 7-10 Years 53-59 lbs--Zach Held, Monroe; 7-10 Years 62-70 lbs--Scott Meier, Lincoln; 7-10 Years 80-86 lbs--Mason Petersen, Scribner

Wrestling—Scholastic

11-12 Years 106-115 lbs--Cody Cuba, Columbus; 11-12 Years 118-122 lbs--Ripkin Gallaway, Kearney; 11-12 Years 130-136 lbs--Tie Hollandsworth, Brainard; 11-12 Years 69-74 lbs--Elijah Thomsen, Omaha; 11-12 Years 79-85 lbs--Dayton Gipe, North Platte; 11-12 Years 93-98 lbs--Kash Bates, Denton; 13-14 Years 114-122 lbs--Drew Arnold, Blue Springs; 13-14 Years 124-135 lbs--Chase Charroin, Lincoln; 13-14 Years 146-154 lbs--Tommy Wentz, Fremont; 13-14 Years 158-159 lbs--Lathan Duda, Broken Bow; 13-14 Years 167-173 lbs--Kenneth McGill, Aurora, IN; 13-14 Years 186-208 lbs--Keifer Anderson, Gothenburg; 13-14 Years 80-89 lbs--Drew Hollibaugh, Waverly; 13-14 Years 92-94 lbs--Keith Smith, Lincoln; 13-14 Years 98-106 lbs--Hunter Gilmore, Arlington; 15-16 Years 113-117 lbs--Jaxon Morrow, Lincoln; 15-16 Years 125-136 lbs--Carter Kucera, Columbus; 15-16 Years 145-150 lbs--Levi May, Omaha; 15-16 Years 151-159 lbs--Jacob Ray, North Bend; 15-16 Years 161-176 lbs--James Burks, Omaha; 15-16 Years 194-217 lbs--Dillyn Miller, Omaha; 17-19 Years 135-146 lbs--Corbin Sindel, Lincoln; 17-19 Years 151-154 lbs--Jonathan Killingsworth, Lincoln; 17-19 Years 159-174 lbs--Nathan Hunt, Lincoln; 17-19 Years 192-200 lbs--Brock Ray, North Bend; 20+ Years 136-144 lbs--Carter Tegeler, Meadow Grove; 20+ Years 162-172 lbs--Isaac Elge, Aurora; 20+ Years 201-213 lbs--Spencer Trout, Wayne; 25+ Years 138-158 lbs--Matthew Reinke, Omaha; 25+ Years 161-166 lbs--Chris Schweitzer, Central City; 25+ Years 171-181 lbs--Dalton Fletcher, Wahoo ; 25+ Years 196-201 lbs--Jamaal Bufford-Holmes, Omaha; 25+ Years 215-238 lbs--Ty Copsey, Omaha; 25+ Years 245-261 lbs--Nicco Salvador, Lincoln; 4-6 Years 38-44 lbs--Jackson Grebe, Gretna; 4-6 Years 44-47 lbs--AJ Jordan, Omaha; 4-6 Years 48-51 lbs--Paxton Morgan, Omaha; 4-6 Years 62-68 lbs--Breken Rynearson, Broken Bow; 7-8 Years 48-53 lbs--Brett Larson, Gothenburg; 7-8 Years 56-59 lbs--Cayden Engel, Lincoln; 7-8 Years 59-64 lbs--Chase Cole, Lincoln; 7-8 Years 69-78 lbs--Brody Coulter, Pierce ; 7-8 Years 91 lbs--Jacob Nippert, Fairbury; 9-10 Years 58-62 lbs--Leland Sindel, Lincoln; 9-10 Years 65-70 lbs--Michael Furze, Papillion; 9-10 Years 77-82 lbs--Mason Petersen, Scribner; 9-10 Years 83-86 lbs--Tieran Cox, syracuse; 9-10 Years 97-123 lbs--Gavyn Rhoden, Beatrice.