HS Basketball Scoreboard (Jan. 5)

By  | 

HS Basketball Scoreboard
Saturday, Jan. 5
----------------------
BOYS BASKETBALL
Adams Central 50, St. Paul 29
Anselmo-Merna 55, St. Mary's 42
Ansley-Litchfield 52, Ravenna 41
Arlington 51, Archbishop Bergan 49
Arthur County 59, Brady 43
Ashland-Greenwood 57, Fort Calhoun 50
Axtell 67, Alma 48
Bancroft-Rosalie/Lyons-Decatur 43, West Point-Beemer 33
Bayard 49, Gordon/Rushville 32
Bennington 73, Blair 53
Bloomfield 63, Elgin Public/Pope John 40
Boyd County 60, Santee 19
Bridgeport 52, Hershey 46
Cedar Bluffs 56, Dorchester 44
Centennial 69, Raymond Central 28
Chadron 62, Mitchell 48
Chase County 53, Kimball 29
Conestoga 72, Pawnee City 53
Cozad 55, North Platte St. Patrick's 48
Creek Valley 60, Minatare 33
Cross County 51, Heartland 49
Deshler 61, Thayer Central 37
Edgemont, S.D. 59, Sioux County 33
Elkhorn Mount Michael 68, Schuyler 23
Elm Creek 62, Wilcox-Hildreth 55
Fillmore Central 55, Superior 44
Freeman 68, Friend 14
Gothenburg 56, Centura 54
Grand Island 56, Lincoln Southwest 55
Grand Island Central Catholic 59, Doniphan-Trumbull 40
Hastings 49, Lexington 48
Hay Springs 72, Leyton 61
Howells/Dodge 63, Plainview 42
Humphrey St. Francis 66, Burwell 51
Johnson-Brock 71, Weeping Water 40
Kearney 72, Lincoln Southeast 68
Kearney Catholic 54, Holdrege 29
Kenesaw 63, Harvard 28
Lincoln Christian 55, Hastings St. Cecilia 38
Lincoln High 69, North Platte 58
Lincoln North Star 74, Lincoln Northeast 44
Lincoln Pius X 76, Millard North 65
Logan View-Scribner-Snyder 49, Stanton 36
Loomis 69, Arapahoe 64
Maywood-Hayes Center def. McPherson County, forfeit
McCook 46, Sidney 33
Milford 59, David City 36
Mound City, Mo. 68, Falls City Sacred Heart 56
Mullen 70, Wallace 48
Neligh-Oakdale 58, Stuart 43
Newcastle, Wyo. 73, Gering 66
Norfolk 79, South Sioux City 39
Omaha Benson 71, Omaha Burke 68
Omaha Bryan 76, Omaha Northwest 56
Omaha Central 80, Omaha Westside 69
Omaha Christian Academy 39, Lewiston 28
Omaha Creighton Prep 66, Millard South 49
Omaha North 76, Elkhorn South 65
Ord 58, CWC 33
Overton 85, Maxwell 61
Papillion-LaVista South 56, Bellevue East 39
Parkview Christian 72, Cornerstone Christian 35
Pierce 40, Norfolk Catholic 37
Pleasanton 56, Twin Loup 17
Red Cloud 53, Elba 8
Savannah, Mo. 55, Plattsmouth 37
Shelby/Rising City 43, Meridian 26
Siouxland Community Christian, Iowa 60, Allen 22
South Loup 62, Bertrand 46
South Platte 61, Potter-Dix 22
St. Joseph Le Blond, Mo. 29, Falls City 26
Sutherland 53, Perkins County 31
Syracuse 38, Louisville 28
Tekamah-Herman 54, Clarkson/Leigh 48
Twin River 65, Madison 58
Wahoo 54, Crete 51
Wauneta-Palisade 78, Southwest 44
Wayne 61, Boone Central/Newman Grove 51
West Holt 44, Elkhorn Valley 43
Wilber-Clatonia 52, Southern 44
York 54, Grand Island Northwest 38

Cheyenne Invitational
Alliance 67, Cheyenne Central, Wyo. 53

CNOS Foundation Classic
Omaha Skutt Catholic 68, Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City, Iowa 33
Siouxland Christian, Iowa 69, Allen 44

Lutheran Invitational
Championship
Lincoln Lutheran 56, Lutheran High Northeast 36
Consolation
Heartland Lutheran 60, Omaha Concordia 41

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Adams Central 45, St. Paul 31
Anselmo-Merna 35, St. Mary's 25
Ansley-Litchfield 55, Ravenna 51
Arlington 51, Archbishop Bergan 49
Ashland-Greenwood 49, Fort Calhoun 40
Auburn 42, Nebraska City 29
Axtell 51, Alma 40
Bancroft-Rosalie/Lyons-Decatur 49, West Point-Beemer 33
Bennington 49, Blair 26
Bishop Neumann 51, Columbus Scotus 23
Boone Central/Newman Grove 47, Wayne 41
Boyd County 52, Santee 36
Broken Bow 65, Gibbon 29
Bruning-Davenport/Shickley 59, Nebraska Lutheran 32
CWC 61, Ord 41
Centennial 65, Raymond Central 38
Chase County 55, Kimball 45
Clarkson/Leigh 25, Tekamah-Herman 22
Cross County 35, Heartland 34
Elgin Public/Pope John 57, Bloomfield 40
Elkhorn 35, Aurora 15
Elkhorn Valley 57, West Holt 44
Elm Creek 70, Wilcox-Hildreth 38
Fillmore Central 53, Superior 52
Freeman 48, Friend 27
Gering 55, Newcastle, Wyo. 15
Gordon/Rushville 38, Bayard 33
Gothenburg 40, Centura 28
Grand Island Central Catholic 49, Doniphan-Trumbull 33
Grand Island Northwest 60, York 48
Hampton 44, Palmer 34
Hastings 47, Lexington 41
Hastings St. Cecilia 52, Lincoln Christian 50
Hershey 54, Bridgeport 45
Howells/Dodge 54, Plainview 31
Humphrey St. Francis 58, Burwell 45
Kearney 54, Lincoln Southeast 43
Kenesaw 57, Harvard 41
Leyton 63, Hay Springs 27
Lincoln Northeast 54, Lincoln North Star 49
Lincoln Pius X 55, Millard North 51
Lincoln Southwest 68, Grand Island 24
Loomis 58, Arapahoe 22
Louisville 48, Syracuse 43
Maywood-Hayes Center 49, McPherson County 5
Meridian 40, Shelby/Rising City 29
Milford 64, David City 34
Millard South 48, Omaha Marian 35
Minatare 40, Creek Valley 30
Minden 42, Valentine 26
Mitchell 29, Chadron 26
Mullen 59, Wallace 35
Nebraska City Lourdes 54, Hartington Cedar Catholic 44
North Platte 52, Lincoln High 46
North Platte St. Patrick's 55, Cozad 11
Oakland-Craig 62, Elmwood-Murdock 38
Omaha Benson 72, Omaha Burke 46
Omaha Brownell-Talbot 57, Humboldt/Table Rock-Steinauer 49
Omaha Christian Academy 40, Lewiston 24
Omaha Mercy 54, Schuyler 41
Omaha North 55, Elkhorn South 51
Omaha Northwest 71, Omaha Bryan 7
Omaha Westside 63, Omaha Central 26
Overton 38, Maxwell 26
Papillion-LaVista South 45, Bellevue East 30
Parkview Christian 43, Cornerstone Christian 22
Pawnee City 38, Conestoga 30
Pleasanton 56, Twin Loup 17
Sidney 69, McCook 29
Sioux County 41, Edgemont, S.D. 32
South Loup 42, Bertrand 17
South Sioux City 62, Norfolk 42
Southern 48, Wilber-Clatonia 14
Stanton 48, Logan View-Scribner-Snyder 32
Stuart 49, Neligh-Oakdale 43
Sutherland 47, Perkins County 25
Thayer Central 50, Deshler 32
Twin River 52, Madison 26
Wauneta-Palisade 60, Southwest 55
Weeping Water 56, Johnson-Brock 36
Cheyenne Invitational(equals)
Cheyenne Central, Wyo. 45, Alliance 41

Lutheran Invitational
Championship
Lincoln Lutheran 44, Lutheran High Northeast 28
Consolation
Omaha Concordia 44, Heartland Lutheran 19

Courtesy: Associated Press