North Platte and St. Pat's golf each win district meets

By  | 

NORTH PLATTE, Neb. (KNOP) - All five of the North Platte golfers finished in the Top 10 to qualify for the state golf meet, and the team finished first overall for a B-4 championship title at Lake Maloney Golf Course in North Platte.

The top ten individual finishers qualify for the State Tournament in Columbus at the Elk's Country Club, May 21 and 22. The top three teams also make into the state tournament.

Team Standings
1. North Platte 308
2. Cozad 338
3. McCook 339
4. Alliance 347
5. Broken Bow 353
6. Scottsbluff 366
7. Gothenburg 370
8. Sidney 381
9. Gering 385
10. Chadron 413
11 Lexington 415
12 Ogallala 436

Individual
1. Finn Lucas* - North Platte - 76
1. Adam Cole* - Cozad - 76
1. Andrew Phillips* - North Platte - 76
4. Trevor Berry - Chadron - 78
4. Jayden Jones - North Platte - 78
4. Brady Esch - McCook - 78
4. Tanner Ruda - North Platte - 78
8. Jakeb Scherer - Gothenburg - 79
9. Cayden Jobman - Sidney - 81
10. Crayten Cyza - Alliance - 82
10. Kasch Morrison - North Platte - 82

*Finn Lucas, Adam Cole, and Andrew Phillips all finish with the top score, but Lucas is declared the winner after a playoff hole

********************************************************

Four golfers for St. Pat's qualified for state, and the team finished at the top of the standings to push their team to a D-5 championship title at the River's Edge Golf Course in North Platte.

The top ten individual finishers qualify for the State Tournament at Lake Maloney Golf Club in North Platte, May 21 and 22. The top three teams also make into the state tournament.

Team Standings
1. St. Pats - 360
2. Mullen - 383
3. Hitchcock County - 403
4. Garden County - 432
5. Creek Valley - 443
6. Dundy County/Stratton 458
7. Crawford - 481
8. Hay Springs - 488
9. South Platte - 511
10. Maywood/Hayes Center - 514

Individual
1. Koby Walker - Mullen - 73
2. Darian Hutto - Hitchcock County - 77
3. Jeremy McMillan-Peters - Paxton - 83
4. Teegan Sonneman - St. Pats - 86
5. Andrew Lindemeier - St. Pats - 89
6. Jacob Swift - St. Pats - 92
7. Connor Hasenauer - St. Pats - 93
8. Josh Cox - Mullen - 95
9. Wyatt Santero - Garden County - 97
9. Remington Hodges - Hitchock County - 97

********************************************************
Four local golfers and one local team qualified for state at the District C-5 meet in Cambridge. The Class C state meet will be May 21 and 22 at the Meadowlark Hills Golf Course in Kearney.

Team Standings
1. Kimball - 355
2. Perkins County - 371
3. Valentine - 385
4. Mitchell - 387
5. Bridgeport - 392
6. Cambridge - 394
7. Hershey - 396
8. Sutherland - 403
9. Morrill - 422
10. Gordon-Rushville - 442
11. Hi-Line - 449
12. Bayard - 460
13. Hemingford - 464

Individual
1. Preston Carbaugh - Cambridge - 73
2. Nolan Benjamin - Hershey - 78
3. Drake DeMasters - Bridgeport - 79
4. Dillon Wise - Kimball - 80
5. Jacob Woodmancy - Perkins County - 83
6. Karsen Klooz - Chase County - 84
7. Carson Thelander - Perkins County - 85
8. Zane Anthony - Kimball - 88
9. Logan Cate - Valentine - 89
10. Burke Schneider - Mitchell - 90
10. Braeden Struempler - Morrill - 90
10. Izaac Reuter - Kimball - 90

Read the original version of this article at www.knopnews2.com.